Tourstats.dk
Tour de France 2019 starts in 

Stats and Facts from Tour de France.
 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990  1989  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980  1979  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973  1972  1971  1970  1969  1968  1967  1966  1965  1964  1963  1962  1961  1960  1959  1958  1957  1956  1955  1954  1953  1952  1951  1950  1949  1948  1947  1939  1938  1937  1936  1935  1934  1933  1932  1931  1930  1929  1928  1927  1926  1925  1924  1923  1922  1921  1920  1919  1914  1913  1912  1911  1910  1909  1908  1907  1906  1905  1904  1903

After 2019 - Stage 21:
 15175 starters.
  5189 different riders.
  644 teams.
  2273 stages.
  458 restdays.
  446224.40 km.
  5699 abandonnees.


Top 3 in 2018.
GC
 Geraint Thomas83:17:13

 Tom Dumoulin83:19:04

 Christopher Froome83:19:37


Climb
 Julian Alaphilippe169 pt.

 Warren Barguil91 pt.

 Rafal Majka76 pt.


Sprint
 Peter Sagan477 pt.

 Alexander Kristoff246 pt.

 Arnaud Démare203 pt.


Youth
 Pierre Latour83:39:26

 Egan Bernal83:45:05

 Guillaume Martin84:01:31

Facts from Tour de France 1996
  |   Stages.  |   Stage winners.  |   Days in yellow  |   Average speed.  |   Route.  |   Teams.  |   All riders.  |   Rookies.  |  

  |   Withdrawls.  |   GC.  |   Polka  |   Green  |   White  |   Summits. (In tour)  |   Miscellaneous.  |  

The 129 of 198 riders that completed in 1996.
DEN
 Bjarne Riis
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom95:57:16  +  0:00:00

DDR
 Jan Ullrich
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom95:58:57  +  0:01:41

FRA
 Richard Virenque
FRA
 Festina96:01:53  +  0:04:37

4
SUI
 Laurent Dufaux
FRA
 Festina96:03:09  +  0:05:53

5
AUT
 Peter Luttenberger
ITA
 Carrera Blue Jeans - Longoni96:04:23  +  0:07:07

6
FRA
 Luc Leblanc
ITA
 Team Polti96:07:19  +  0:10:03

7
URS
 Piotr Ugrumov
ITA
 Roslotto - ZG Mobili96:07:20  +  0:10:04

8
ESP
 Fernando Escartin
ESP
 Kelme - Artiach - Costa Blanca96:07:42  +  0:10:26

9
ESP
 Abraham Olano
BEL
 Mapei - GP96:08:16  +  0:11:00

10
SUI
 Tony Rominger
BEL
 Mapei - GP96:09:09  +  0:11:53

11
ESP
 Miguel Indurain
ESP
 Banesto96:11:30  +  0:14:14

12
NED
 Patrick Jonker
ESP
 O.N.C.E.96:16:14  +  0:18:58

13
DEN
 Bo Hamburger
NLD
 TVM96:19:35  +  0:22:19

14
GER
 Udo Bölts
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom96:23:12  +  0:25:56

15
ITA
 Alberto Elli
ITA
 MG Maglificio - Technogym96:23:34  +  0:26:18

16
ESP
 Manuel Fernandez
BEL
 Mapei - GP96:23:44  +  0:26:28

17
SUI
 Leonardo Piepoli
ITA
 Refin - Mobilvetta96:24:52  +  0:27:36

18
FRA
 Laurent Brochard
FRA
 Festina96:29:27  +  0:32:11

19
ITA
 Michele Bartoli
ITA
 MG Maglificio - Technogym96:34:34  +  0:37:18

20
URS
 Evgueni Berzin
ITA
 Gewiss - Playbus96:35:16  +  0:38:00

21
URS
 Viatcheslav Ekimov
NLD
 Rabobank96:41:14  +  0:43:58

22
ITA
 Stefano Cattai
ITA
 Roslotto - ZG Mobili96:45:19  +  0:48:03

23
FRA
 Laurent Madouas
USA
 Motorola96:50:31  +  0:53:15

24
ESP
 Arsenio González
BEL
 Mapei - GP96:52:44  +  0:55:28

25
ITA
 Massimiliano Lelli
CHE
 Saeco - Estro96:52:51  +  0:55:35

26
SUI
 Alex Zülle
ESP
 O.N.C.E.96:54:03  +  0:56:47

27
ITA
 Giuseppe Guerini
ITA
 Team Polti97:02:28  +  1:05:12

28
DEN
 Rolf Sørensen
NLD
 Rabobank97:08:44  +  1:11:28

29
DEN
 Jesper Skibby
NLD
 TVM97:08:52  +  1:11:36

30
ITA
 Marco Fincato
ITA
 Roslotto - ZG Mobili97:09:07  +  1:11:51

31
NED
 Michael Boogerd
NLD
 Rabobank97:11:01  +  1:13:45

32
ESP
 Jose Luis Arrieta
ESP
 Banesto97:11:04  +  1:13:48

33
ITA
 Paolo Savoldelli
ITA
 Roslotto - ZG Mobili97:12:36  +  1:15:20

34
NED
 Erik Breukink
NLD
 Rabobank97:17:19  +  1:20:03

35
ESP
 Aitor Garmendia
ESP
 O.N.C.E.97:17:58  +  1:20:42

36
SUI
 Oscar Camenzind
ITA
 Panaria - Vinavil97:22:43  +  1:25:27

37
ITA
 Claudio Chiappucci
ITA
 Carrera Blue Jeans - Longoni97:24:39  +  1:27:23

38
ESP
 Melchor Mauri
ESP
 O.N.C.E.97:24:44  +  1:27:28

39
ENG
 Chris Boardman
FRA
 Gan97:25:00  +  1:27:44

40
ESP
 Federico Echave
BEL
 Mapei - GP97:26:41  +  1:29:25

41
ESP
 Roberto Sierra
ESP
 O.N.C.E.97:27:27  +  1:30:11

42
FRA
 Pascal Herve
FRA
 Festina97:30:17  +  1:33:01

43
ITA
 Mirco Gualdi
ITA
 Team Polti97:32:15  +  1:34:59

44
FRA
 Laurent Roux
NLD
 TVM97:33:27  +  1:36:11

45
ITA
 Andrea Tafi
BEL
 Mapei - GP97:36:10  +  1:38:54

46
ITA
 Andrea Ferrigato
ITA
 Roslotto - ZG Mobili97:36:39  +  1:39:23

47
SUI
 Pascal Richard
ITA
 MG Maglificio - Technogym97:38:12  +  1:40:56

48
ESP
 Felix Manuel Garcia
FRA
 Festina97:39:29  +  1:42:13

49
AUS
 Neil Stephens
ESP
 O.N.C.E.97:40:49  +  1:43:33

50
ITA
 Davide Perona
ITA
 Gewiss - Playbus97:40:56  +  1:43:40

51
ITA
 Maurizio Fondriest
ITA
 Roslotto - ZG Mobili97:43:00  +  1:45:44

52
ITA
 Valentino Fois
ITA
 Panaria - Vinavil97:43:14  +  1:45:58

53
ESP
 Herminio Diaz Zabala
ESP
 O.N.C.E.97:44:24  +  1:47:08

54
POR
 Orlando Rodrigues
ESP
 Banesto97:44:31  +  1:47:15

55
FRA
 Bruno Thibout
USA
 Motorola97:46:18  +  1:49:02

56
ITA
 Bruno Cenghialta
ITA
 Gewiss - Playbus97:46:35  +  1:49:19

57
ESP
 José Maria Jimenez
ESP
 Banesto97:48:46  +  1:51:30

58
ESP
 Prudencio Indurain
ESP
 Banesto97:49:46  +  1:52:30

59
ITA
 Paolo Lanfranchi
BEL
 Mapei - GP97:51:58  +  1:54:42

60
ITA
 Flavio Vanzella
USA
 Motorola97:52:08  +  1:54:52

61
ITA
 Massimo Podenzana
ITA
 Carrera Blue Jeans - Longoni97:52:34  +  1:55:18

62
FRA
 Thierry Bourguignon
FRA
 Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot97:53:54  +  1:56:38

63
ITA
 Fabio Baldato
ITA
 MG Maglificio - Technogym97:54:24  +  1:57:08

64
NED
 Maarten Den Bakker
NLD
 TVM97:55:41  +  1:58:25

65
ITA
 Marcello Siboni
ITA
 Carrera Blue Jeans - Longoni97:58:08  +  2:00:52

66
ESP
 Marino Alonso
ESP
 Banesto97:58:11  +  2:00:55

67
FRA
 Jean-Pierre Bourgeot
FRA
 Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux97:58:38  +  2:01:22

68
ITA
 Wladimir Belli
ITA
 Panaria - Vinavil97:58:58  +  2:01:42

69
FRA
 Cédric Vasseur
FRA
 Gan97:59:21  +  2:02:05

70
ITA
 Massimo Donati
CHE
 Saeco - Estro98:00:09  +  2:02:53

71
COL
 José Castelblanco
ESP
 Kelme - Artiach - Costa Blanca98:00:17  +  2:03:01

72
ITA
 Marco Saligari
ITA
 MG Maglificio - Technogym98:00:25  +  2:03:09

73
ITA
 Marco Zen
ITA
 Roslotto - ZG Mobili98:01:19  +  2:04:03

74
NED
 Erik Dekker
NLD
 Rabobank98:02:19  +  2:05:03

75
FRA
 Christophe Moreau
FRA
 Festina98:04:36  +  2:07:20

76
GER
 Christian Henn
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom98:04:49  +  2:07:33

77
URS
 Andrei Tchmil
BEL
 Lotto - Isoglass98:06:54  +  2:09:38

78
URS
 Djamolidine Abduzhaparov
ITA
 Refin - Mobilvetta98:07:18  +  2:10:02

79
ITA
 Paolo Fornaciari
CHE
 Saeco - Estro98:07:20  +  2:10:04

80
SUI
 Bruno Boscardin
FRA
 Festina98:07:28  +  2:10:12

81
COL
 Julio César Aguirre
ESP
 Kelme - Artiach - Costa Blanca98:07:39  +  2:10:23

82
DDR
 Erik Zabel
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom98:07:42  +  2:10:26

83
GER
 Rolf Aldag
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom98:09:32  +  2:12:16

84
NED
 Danny Nelissen
NLD
 Rabobank98:09:41  +  2:12:25

85
ITA
 Oscar Pelliccioli
ITA
 Carrera Blue Jeans - Longoni98:10:30  +  2:13:14

86
FRA
 François Simon
FRA
 Gan98:13:35  +  2:16:19

87
URS
 Sergei Uslamin
ITA
 Refin - Mobilvetta98:13:46  +  2:16:30

88
DDR
 Jens Heppner
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom98:14:33  +  2:17:17

89
COL
 Federico Muñoz
ESP
 Kelme - Artiach - Costa Blanca98:14:41  +  2:17:25

90
SUI
 Rolf Järmann
ITA
 MG Maglificio - Technogym98:17:44  +  2:20:28

91
FRA
 François Lemarchand
FRA
 Gan98:18:31  +  2:21:15

92
ESP
 José Ramon Uriarte
ESP
 Banesto98:21:15  +  2:23:59

93
ITA
 Mariano Piccoli
ITA
 Brescialat98:21:45  +  2:24:29

94
ITA
 Cristian Salvato
ITA
 Refin - Mobilvetta98:24:15  +  2:26:59

95
BEL
 Johan Museeuw
BEL
 Mapei - GP98:26:18  +  2:29:02

96
COL
 José Gonzalez
ESP
 Kelme - Artiach - Costa Blanca98:26:29  +  2:29:13

97
ITA
 Rossano Brasi
ITA
 Team Polti98:27:36  +  2:30:20

98
ITA
 Fabio Roscioli
ITA
 Refin - Mobilvetta98:28:22  +  2:31:06

99
NED
 Bart Voskamp
NLD
 TVM98:28:47  +  2:31:31

100
ITA
 Francesco Frattini
ITA
 Gewiss - Playbus98:29:22  +  2:32:06

101
AUS
 Scott Sunderland
BEL
 Lotto - Isoglass98:30:10  +  2:32:54

102
ESP
 Francisco Cabello
ESP
 Kelme - Artiach - Costa Blanca98:33:38  +  2:36:22

103
ITA
 Christiano Frattini
ITA
 Brescialat98:35:12  +  2:37:56

104
FRA
 Thierry Laurent
FRA
 Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux98:35:13  +  2:37:57

105
VEN
 Omar Pumar
ITA
 Brescialat98:35:26  +  2:38:10

106
FRA
 Frédéric Moncassin
FRA
 Gan98:36:13  +  2:38:57

107
DEN
 Brian Holm
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom98:37:07  +  2:39:51

108
FRA
 Frédéric Guesdon
ITA
 Team Polti98:40:05  +  2:42:49

109
ESP
 José Angel Vidal
ESP
 Kelme - Artiach - Costa Blanca98:40:14  +  2:42:58

110
BEL
 Wilfried Peeters
BEL
 Mapei - GP98:44:03  +  2:46:47

111
USA
 Frankie Andreu
USA
 Motorola98:46:02  +  2:48:46

112
ITA
 Alessandro Baronti
ITA
 Panaria - Vinavil98:49:53  +  2:52:37

113
GER
 Tobias Steinhauser
ITA
 Refin - Mobilvetta98:51:50  +  2:54:34

114
FRA
 Thierry Gouvenou
FRA
 Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot98:51:51  +  2:54:35

115
FRA
 Jacky Durand
FRA
 Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux98:51:55  +  2:54:39

116
BEL
 Peter Van Petegem
NLD
 TVM98:53:26  +  2:56:10

117
ITA
 Dario Bottaro
ITA
 Gewiss - Playbus98:53:54  +  2:56:38

118
FRA
 Gilles Talmant
FRA
 Aubervilliers 93 - Peugeot98:54:51  +  2:57:35

119
NED
 Gerrit De Vries
ITA
 Team Polti99:02:01  +  3:04:45

120
BEL
 Paul Van Hyfte
BEL
 Lotto - Isoglass99:03:59  +  3:06:43

121
ITA
 Ivan Cerioli
ITA
 Gewiss - Playbus99:05:06  +  3:07:50

122
BEL
 Peter Farazijn
BEL
 Lotto - Isoglass99:11:22  +  3:14:06

123
BEL
 Nico Mattan
BEL
 Lotto - Isoglass99:12:05  +  3:14:49

124
BEL
 Marc Wauters
BEL
 Lotto - Isoglass99:13:02  +  3:15:46

125
ITA
 Mario Chiesa
ITA
 Carrera Blue Jeans - Longoni99:15:18  +  3:18:02

126
ITA
 Simone Biasci
CHE
 Saeco - Estro99:19:32  +  3:22:16

127
ITA
 Eros Poli
CHE
 Saeco - Estro99:31:54  +  3:34:38

128
NED
 Jeroen Blijlevens
NLD
 TVM99:32:28  +  3:35:12

129
FRA
 Jean-Luc Masdupuy
FRA
 Agrigel - La Creuse - Fenioux99:07:08  +  3:09:52


 Back to the top
Todays birthdays.

 Pierre Privat
 Auguste Bergerioux
 Carlo Galetti
 Gaetano Belloni
 Louis Racko
 Evaristo Endaco
 Emile Baffert
 Antoine Gomez
 Ventura Diaz Arrey
 Robert De Middeleir
 Jan Krekels
 Frans Van Looy
 Jacky Hardy
 Jan Nevens
 Jos Van Aert
 Chris Boardman
 Danilo Wyss
 Bart De Clercq
 Chad Haga
 Arnaud Démare


Optimized for Chrome browser.