Tourstats.dk
Tour de France 2019 starts in 

Stats and Facts from Tour de France.
 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990  1989  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980  1979  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973  1972  1971  1970  1969  1968  1967  1966  1965  1964  1963  1962  1961  1960  1959  1958  1957  1956  1955  1954  1953  1952  1951  1950  1949  1948  1947  1939  1938  1937  1936  1935  1934  1933  1932  1931  1930  1929  1928  1927  1926  1925  1924  1923  1922  1921  1920  1919  1914  1913  1912  1911  1910  1909  1908  1907  1906  1905  1904  1903

After 2019 - Stage 21:
 15175 starters.
  5189 different riders.
  644 teams.
  2273 stages.
  458 restdays.
  446224.40 km.
  5699 abandonnees.


Top 3 in 2018.
GC
 Geraint Thomas83:17:13

 Tom Dumoulin83:19:04

 Christopher Froome83:19:37


Climb
 Julian Alaphilippe169 pt.

 Warren Barguil91 pt.

 Rafal Majka76 pt.


Sprint
 Peter Sagan477 pt.

 Alexander Kristoff246 pt.

 Arnaud Démare203 pt.


Youth
 Pierre Latour83:39:26

 Egan Bernal83:45:05

 Guillaume Martin84:01:31

Facts from Tour de France 1997
  |   Stages.  |   Stage winners.  |   Days in yellow  |   Average speed.  |   Route.  |   Teams.  |   All riders.  |   Rookies.  |  

  |   Withdrawls.  |   GC.  |   Polka  |   Green  |   White  |   Summits. (In tour)  |   Miscellaneous.  |  

The 139 of 198 riders that completed in 1997.
DDR
 Jan Ullrich
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom100:30:35  +  0:00:00

FRA
 Richard Virenque
FRA
 Festina100:39:44  +  0:09:09

ITA
 Marco Pantani
ITA
 Mercatone Uno100:44:38  +  0:14:03

4
ESP
 Abraham Olano
ESP
 Banesto100:46:30  +  0:15:55

5
ESP
 Fernando Escartin
ESP
 Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport100:51:07  +  0:20:32

6
ITA
 Francesco Casagrande
ITA
 Saeco - Estro100:51:22  +  0:20:47

7
DEN
 Bjarne Riis
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom100:57:09  +  0:26:34

8
ESP
 José Maria Jimenez
ESP
 Banesto101:01:52  +  0:31:17

9
SUI
 Laurent Dufaux
FRA
 Festina101:02:30  +  0:31:55

10
ITA
 Roberto Conti
ITA
 Mercatone Uno101:03:01  +  0:32:26

11
SUI
 Beat Zberg
ITA
 Mercatone Uno101:06:16  +  0:35:41

12
SUI
 Oscar Camenzind
BEL
 Mapei - GP101:06:27  +  0:35:52

13
AUT
 Peter Luttenberger
NLD
 Rabobank101:16:14  +  0:45:39

14
ESP
 Manuel Beltran
ESP
 Banesto101:20:09  +  0:49:34

15
FRA
 Jean-Cyril Robin
USA
 US Postal Service101:29:10  +  0:58:35

16
NED
 Michael Boogerd
NLD
 Rabobank101:31:08  +  1:00:33

17
USA
 Bobby Julich
FRA
 Cofidis101:31:45  +  1:01:10

18
ITA
 Daniele Nardello
BEL
 Mapei - GP101:32:05  +  1:01:30

19
FRA
 Christophe Moreau
FRA
 Festina101:33:23  +  1:02:48

20
FRA
 Stéphane Heulot
FRA
 Francaise Des Jeux101:36:48  +  1:06:13

21
GER
 Udo Bölts
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom101:39:37  +  1:09:02

22
COL
 Hernán Buenahora
ESP
 Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport101:44:23  +  1:13:48

23
FRA
 Laurent Roux
NLD
 TVM101:48:19  +  1:17:44

24
ITA
 Massimo Podenzana
ITA
 Mercatone Uno101:51:31  +  1:20:56

25
FRA
 Laurent Madouas
BEL
 Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass101:55:33  +  1:24:58

26
FRA
 Pascal Chanteur
FRA
 Casino - C´est votre equipe101:56:23  +  1:25:48

27
ESP
 Santiago Blanco
ESP
 Banesto101:59:53  +  1:29:18

28
FRA
 Thierry Bourguignon
FRA
 Big.Mat - Auber 93102:00:10  +  1:29:35

29
ESP
 Angel Casero
ESP
 Banesto102:05:46  +  1:35:11

30
ITA
 Alberto Elli
FRA
 Casino - C´est votre equipe102:07:58  +  1:37:23

31
FRA
 Laurent Brochard
FRA
 Festina102:09:50  +  1:39:15

32
FRA
 François Simon
FRA
 Gan102:11:15  +  1:40:40

33
POR
 Orlando Rodrigues
ESP
 Banesto102:13:08  +  1:42:33

34
AUT
 Georg Totschnig
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom102:13:24  +  1:42:49

35
FIN
 Joona Laukka
FRA
 Festina102:13:40  +  1:43:05

36
FRA
 Pascal Herve
FRA
 Festina102:14:39  +  1:44:04

37
ESP
 Javier Pascual
ESP
 Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport102:16:27  +  1:45:52

38
USA
 Kevin Livingston
FRA
 Cofidis102:16:58  +  1:46:23

39
BEL
 Peter Farazijn
BEL
 Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass102:18:29  +  1:47:54

40
FRA
 Cédric Vasseur
FRA
 Gan102:24:37  +  1:54:02

41
ITA
 Marcello Siboni
ITA
 Mercatone Uno102:26:40  +  1:56:05

42
FRA
 Fabrice Gougot
FRA
 Casino - C´est votre equipe102:26:50  +  1:56:15

43
FRA
 Laurent Jalabert
ESP
 O.N.C.E.102:29:07  +  1:58:32

44
URS
 Viatcheslav Ekimov
USA
 US Postal Service102:31:58  +  2:01:23

45
FRA
 Didier Rous
FRA
 Festina102:32:21  +  2:01:46

46
ITA
 Gianluca Bortolami
FRA
 Festina102:34:10  +  2:03:35

47
ITA
 Massimiliano Lelli
ITA
 Saeco - Estro102:36:01  +  2:05:26

48
FRA
 Christophe Mengin
FRA
 Francaise Des Jeux104:42:58  +  4:12:23

49
DEN
 Peter Meinert Nielsen
USA
 US Postal Service102:38:13  +  2:07:38

50
BEL
 Frank Vandenbroucke
BEL
 Mapei - GP102:40:09  +  2:09:34

51
GER
 Rolf Aldag
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom102:41:11  +  2:10:36

52
NED
 Erik Breukink
NLD
 Rabobank102:44:19  +  2:13:44

53
ITA
 Giuseppe Guerini
ITA
 Team Polti102:44:56  +  2:14:21

54
AUS
 Neil Stephens
FRA
 Festina102:54:15  +  2:23:40

55
ESP
 Juan José De Los Angeles
ESP
 Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport102:54:47  +  2:24:12

56
ITA
 Andrea Peron
FRA
 Francaise Des Jeux102:55:23  +  2:24:48

57
ITA
 Andrea Tafi
BEL
 Mapei - GP102:56:28  +  2:25:53

58
ITA
 Davide Rebellin
FRA
 Francaise Des Jeux103:00:29  +  2:29:54

59
POL
 Zenon Jaskula
BEL
 Mapei - GP103:00:50  +  2:30:15

60
DDR
 Jens Heppner
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom103:01:47  +  2:31:12

61
ESP
 Marino Alonso
ESP
 Banesto103:03:00  +  2:32:25

62
NED
 Patrick Jonker
NLD
 Rabobank103:04:13  +  2:33:38

63
ESP
 Aitor Garmendia
ESP
 O.N.C.E.103:06:05  +  2:35:30

64
NED
 Maarten Den Bakker
NLD
 TVM103:09:05  +  2:38:30

65
ESP
 Jon Odriozola
ITA
 Batik - Del Monte103:10:43  +  2:40:08

66
DDR
 Erik Zabel
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom103:11:51  +  2:41:16

67
ENG
 Maximilian Sciandri
FRA
 Francaise Des Jeux103:12:59  +  2:42:24

68
DEN
 Rolf Sørensen
NLD
 Rabobank103:14:22  +  2:43:47

69
USA
 Tyler Hamilton
USA
 US Postal Service103:18:26  +  2:47:51

70
ESP
 Iñigo Cuesta
ESP
 O.N.C.E.103:20:37  +  2:50:02

71
ESP
 Francisco Benitez
ESP
 Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport103:24:12  +  2:53:37

72
ITA
 Daniele Sgnaolin
ITA
 Roslotto - ZG Mobili103:24:35  +  2:54:00

73
ITA
 Marco Zen
ITA
 Roslotto - ZG Mobili103:25:04  +  2:54:29

74
ITA
 Giorgio Furlan
ITA
 Saeco - Estro103:26:56  +  2:56:21

75
ESP
 Jose Luis Arrieta
ESP
 Banesto103:27:39  +  2:57:04

76
MEX
 Miguel Arroyo
FRA
 Big.Mat - Auber 93103:34:40  +  3:04:05

77
ESP
 José Angel Vidal
ESP
 Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport103:35:02  +  3:04:27

78
ESP
 Roberto Sierra
ESP
 O.N.C.E.103:35:33  +  3:04:58

79
USA
 Frankie Andreu
FRA
 Cofidis103:35:35  +  3:05:00

80
ITA
 Oscar Pelliccioli
ITA
 Mercatone Uno103:37:44  +  3:07:09

81
NED
 Erik Dekker
NLD
 Rabobank103:37:52  +  3:07:17

82
DEN
 Jesper Skibby
NLD
 TVM103:38:25  +  3:07:50

83
FRA
 Dominique Rault
FRA
 La Mutuelle de Seine Et Marne103:40:33  +  3:09:58

84
GER
 Christian Henn
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom103:40:36  +  3:10:01

85
ESP
 Francisco Mauleon
ESP
 O.N.C.E.103:41:35  +  3:11:00

86
ITA
 Gianluca Valoti
ITA
 Team Polti103:42:32  +  3:11:57

87
POL
 Dariusz Baranowski
USA
 US Postal Service103:43:20  +  3:12:45

88
FRA
 Thierry Gouvenou
FRA
 Big.Mat - Auber 93103:43:27  +  3:12:52

89
BEL
 Wilfried Peeters
BEL
 Mapei - GP103:44:08  +  3:13:33

90
BEL
 Paul Van Hyfte
BEL
 Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass103:48:46  +  3:18:11

91
ITA
 Marco Artunghi
ITA
 Mercatone Uno103:49:04  +  3:18:29

92
ESP
 Iñigo Chaurreau
ITA
 Team Polti103:51:03  +  3:20:28

93
URS
 Arturas Kasputis
FRA
 Casino - C´est votre equipe103:52:36  +  3:22:01

94
FRA
 Christophe Agnolutto
FRA
 Casino - C´est votre equipe103:53:32  +  3:22:57

95
ITA
 Marco Saligari
FRA
 Casino - C´est votre equipe103:54:11  +  3:23:36

96
USA
 Marty Jemison
USA
 US Postal Service103:55:56  +  3:25:21

97
ITA
 Giuseppe Tartaggia
ITA
 Batik - Del Monte103:56:29  +  3:25:54

98
NED
 Bart Voskamp
NLD
 TVM103:57:02  +  3:26:27

99
AUS
 Henk Vogels
FRA
 Gan103:57:21  +  3:26:46

100
ITA
 Mario Traversoni
ITA
 Mercatone Uno103:58:05  +  3:27:30

101
FRA
 Laurent Genty
FRA
 Big.Mat - Auber 93103:58:31  +  3:27:56

102
BEL
 Peter Van Petegem
NLD
 TVM103:59:55  +  3:29:20

103
ITA
 Gian Matteo Fagnini
ITA
 Saeco - Estro104:00:09  +  3:29:34

104
USA
 George Hincapie
USA
 US Postal Service104:01:43  +  3:31:08

105
FRA
 Arnaud Prétot
FRA
 Gan104:02:42  +  3:32:07

106
ITA
 Flavio Vanzella
FRA
 Francaise Des Jeux104:03:27  +  3:32:52

107
NED
 Servais Knaven
NLD
 TVM104:05:27  +  3:34:52

108
ESP
 Francisco Cabello
ESP
 Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport104:06:17  +  3:35:42

109
AUS
 Stuart O'Grady
FRA
 Gan104:06:31  +  3:35:56

110
ITA
 Nicola Loda
ITA
 MG Maglificio - Technogym104:09:45  +  3:39:10

111
FRA
 Frédéric Guesdon
FRA
 Francaise Des Jeux104:11:39  +  3:41:04

112
ITA
 Bruno Cenghialta
ITA
 Batik - Del Monte104:11:41  +  3:41:06

113
URS
 Serguei Outschakov
ITA
 Team Polti104:13:23  +  3:42:48

114
FRA
 Frédéric Moncassin
FRA
 Gan104:15:38  +  3:45:03

115
ESP
 Christophe Rinero
FRA
 Cofidis104:15:49  +  3:45:14

116
ITA
 Gilberto Simoni
ITA
 MG Maglificio - Technogym104:16:08  +  3:45:33

117
AUS
 Robbie McEwen
NLD
 Rabobank104:16:22  +  3:45:47

118
ITA
 Giovanni Lombardi
DEU
 Team Deutsche Telekom104:16:34  +  3:45:59

119
ITA
 Adriano Baffi
USA
 US Postal Service104:17:30  +  3:46:55

120
ITA
 Luca Scinto
ITA
 MG Maglificio - Technogym104:18:39  +  3:48:04

121
ESP
 Marcelino Garcia
ESP
 O.N.C.E.104:20:08  +  3:49:33

122
ITA
 Nicola Minali
ITA
 Batik - Del Monte104:22:01  +  3:51:26

123
ITA
 Mirko Crepaldi
ITA
 Team Polti104:22:24  +  3:51:49

124
URS
 Lauri Aus
FRA
 Casino - C´est votre equipe104:23:06  +  3:52:31

125
NED
 Gerrit De Vries
ITA
 Team Polti104:24:40  +  3:54:05

126
NED
 Jeroen Blijlevens
NLD
 TVM104:24:45  +  3:54:10

127
FRA
 Laurent Desbiens
FRA
 Cofidis104:25:07  +  3:54:32

128
NED
 Tristan Hoffman
NLD
 TVM104:25:24  +  3:54:49

129
ITA
 Carlo Finco
ITA
 MG Maglificio - Technogym104:28:02  +  3:57:27

130
ITA
 Rossano Brasi
ITA
 Team Polti104:32:46  +  4:02:11

131
FRA
 Pascal Deramé
USA
 US Postal Service104:35:32  +  4:04:57

132
ITA
 Matteo Tosatto
ITA
 MG Maglificio - Technogym104:36:40  +  4:06:05

133
ITA
 Gianluca Pierobon
ITA
 Batik - Del Monte104:37:28  +  4:06:53

134
ITA
 Eros Poli
FRA
 Gan104:41:57  +  4:11:22

135
FRA
 Nicolas Jalabert
FRA
 Cofidis104:42:06  +  4:11:31

136
GER
 Torsten Schmidt
ITA
 Roslotto - ZG Mobili104:46:23  +  4:15:48

137
SUI
 Philipp Buschor
ITA
 Saeco - Estro104:48:10  +  4:17:35

138
FRA
 Stéphane Cueff
FRA
 La Mutuelle de Seine Et Marne104:48:53  +  4:18:18

139
FRA
 Philippe Gaumont
FRA
 Cofidis104:56:44  +  4:26:09


 Back to the top
Todays birthdays.

 Pierre Privat
 Auguste Bergerioux
 Carlo Galetti
 Gaetano Belloni
 Louis Racko
 Evaristo Endaco
 Emile Baffert
 Antoine Gomez
 Ventura Diaz Arrey
 Robert De Middeleir
 Jan Krekels
 Frans Van Looy
 Jacky Hardy
 Jan Nevens
 Jos Van Aert
 Chris Boardman
 Danilo Wyss
 Bart De Clercq
 Chad Haga
 Arnaud Démare


Optimized for Chrome browser.