Facts from Tour de France 2004
  |   Stages.  |   Stage winners.  |   Days in yellow  |   Average speed.  |   Route.  |   Teams.  |   All riders.  |   Rookies.  |  

  |   Withdrawls.  |   GC.  |   Polka  |   Green  |   White  |   Summits. (In tour)  |   Miscellaneous.  |  

The 147 of 188 riders that completed in 2004.
 Place: Name:Team:Time:1905 - 1912

1
USALance ArmstrongUSAUS Postal-Berry Floor83:36:02  +  0:00:00

2
GERAndréas KlödenDEUT-Mobile Team83:42:21  +  0:06:19

3
ITAIvan BassoDNKTeam CSC83:42:42  +  0:06:40

4 DDRJan UllrichDEUT-Mobile Team83:44:52  +  0:08:50

5 PORJosé AzevedoUSAUS Postal-Berry Floor83:50:32  +  0:14:30

6 ESPFrancisco ManceboESPIlles Balears-B. Santander83:54:03  +  0:18:01

7 AUTGeorg TotschnigDEUGerolsteiner83:54:29  +  0:18:27

8 ESPCarlos SastreDNKTeam CSC83:55:53  +  0:19:51

9 USALevi LeipheimerNLDRabobank83:56:14  +  0:20:12

10 ESPÓscar PereiroCHEPhonak Hearing Systems83:58:56  +  0:22:54

11 ITAPietro CaucchioliITAAlessio-Bianchi84:00:23  +  0:24:21

12 FRAChristophe MoreauFRACredit Agricole84:00:38  +  0:24:36

13 RUSVladimir KarpetsESPIlles Balears-B. Santander84:01:13  +  0:25:11

14 DENMichael RasmussenNLDRabobank84:03:18  +  0:27:16

15 MARRichard VirenqueBELQuick Step-Davitamon84:04:13  +  0:28:11

16 FRASandy CasarFRAfdjeux.com84:04:55  +  0:28:53

17 ITAGilberto SimoniITASaeco84:05:02  +  0:29:00

18 FRAThomas VoecklerFRABrioches La Boulangere84:07:14  +  0:31:12

19 ESPJosé RubieraUSAUS Postal-Berry Floor84:08:52  +  0:32:50

20 FRAStéphane GoubertFRAAg2r Prevoyance84:13:13  +  0:37:11

21 BELAxel MerckxBELLotto-Domo84:15:56  +  0:39:54

22 AUSMichael RogersBELQuick Step-Davitamon84:17:41  +  0:41:39

23 USAFloyd LandisUSAUS Postal-Berry Floor84:18:57  +  0:42:55

24 ESPÓscar SevillaCHEPhonak Hearing Systems84:21:21  +  0:45:19

25 ITAGiuseppe GueriniDEUT-Mobile Team84:23:09  +  0:47:07

26 ESPIker CamañoESPEuskaltel - Euskadi84:23:16  +  0:47:14

27 FRAJérôme PineauFRABrioches La Boulangere84:23:45  +  0:47:43

28 ESPJosé Enrique GutierrezCHEPhonak Hearing Systems84:26:41  +  0:50:39

29 FRALaurent BrochardFRAAg2r Prevoyance84:27:37  +  0:51:35

30 FRASylvain ChavanelFRABrioches La Boulangere84:30:45  +  0:54:43

31 ESPSantos CapillaCHEPhonak Hearing Systems84:37:03  +  1:01:01

32 ITAMichele ScarponiITADomina Vacanza84:39:03  +  1:03:01

33 USAGeorge HincapieUSAUS Postal-Berry Floor84:40:11  +  1:04:09

34 FRADavid MoncoutiéFRACofidis Credit Par Telephone84:40:39  +  1:04:37

35 GERJens VoigtDNKTeam CSC84:43:09  +  1:07:07

36 RUSAlexandre BotcharovFRACredit Agricole84:46:56  +  1:10:54

37 ESPJuan MercadoBELQuick Step-Davitamon84:47:33  +  1:11:31

38 RUSEvgueni PetrovITASaeco84:48:26  +  1:12:24

39 FRAPatrice HalgandFRACredit Agricole84:48:26  +  1:12:24

40 USABobby JulichDNKTeam CSC84:48:44  +  1:12:42

41 ESPEgoi MartínezESPEuskaltel - Euskadi84:51:12  +  1:15:10

42 URSMarius SabaliauskasITASaeco84:51:17  +  1:15:15

43 BELRik VerbruggheBELLotto-Domo84:52:44  +  1:16:42

44 ESPIgor GonzalezESPLiberty Seguros84:52:47  +  1:16:45

45 ESPAitor GonzalezITAFassa Bortolo84:53:25  +  1:17:23

46 ESPManuel BeltranUSAUS Postal-Berry Floor85:02:30  +  1:26:28

47 FRAJean-Cyril RobinFRAfdjeux.com85:08:08  +  1:32:06

48 ITADaniele NardelloDEUT-Mobile Team85:11:28  +  1:35:26

49 ESPSantiago PérezCHEPhonak Hearing Systems85:11:56  +  1:35:54

50 ESPAitor OsaESPIlles Balears-B. Santander85:14:40  +  1:38:38

51 ESPJosé Ivan GutierrezESPIlles Balears-B. Santander85:15:18  +  1:39:16

52 ESPIñigo LandaluzeESPEuskaltel - Euskadi85:15:54  +  1:39:52

53 GERRonny ScholzDEUGerolsteiner85:18:46  +  1:42:44

54 ESPMarcos SerranoESPLiberty Seguros85:18:55  +  1:42:53

55 GERJörg LudewigITASaeco85:20:59  +  1:44:57

56 USAChristian VandeveldeESPLiberty Seguros85:24:13  +  1:48:11

57 RUSSerguei IvanovDEUT-Mobile Team85:25:53  +  1:49:51

58 ITAPaolo BettiniBELQuick Step-Davitamon85:26:12  +  1:50:10

59 DDRErik ZabelDEUT-Mobile Team85:26:23  +  1:50:21

60 ESPIker FloresESPEuskaltel - Euskadi85:26:51  +  1:50:49

61 AUSStuart O'GradyFRACofidis Credit Par Telephone85:27:43  +  1:51:41

62 ESPMikel AstarlozaFRAAg2r Prevoyance85:31:06  +  1:55:04

63 LUXKim KirchenITAFassa Bortolo85:31:54  +  1:55:52

64 ITAAndrea PeronDNKTeam CSC85:32:31  +  1:56:29

65 GERGrischa NiermannNLDRabobank85:33:27  +  1:57:25

66 ESPBenjamin NovalUSAUS Postal-Berry Floor85:33:43  +  1:57:41

67 SUILaurent DufauxBELQuick Step-Davitamon85:34:24  +  1:58:22

68 ITAMarzio BruseghinITAFassa Bortolo85:35:23  +  1:59:21

69 GERRolf AldagDEUT-Mobile Team85:38:57  +  2:02:55

70 DENClaus Michael MøllerITAAlessio-Bianchi85:40:03  +  2:04:01

71 FRASylvain CalzatiFRAR.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover85:45:36  +  2:09:34

72 FRANicolas PortalFRAAg2r Prevoyance85:45:47  +  2:09:45

73 ESPIsidro NozalESPLiberty Seguros85:46:35  +  2:10:33

74 NEDMichael BoogerdNLDRabobank85:46:41  +  2:10:39

75 COLSantiago BoteroDEUT-Mobile Team85:48:34  +  2:12:32

76 FRAPierrick FédrigoFRACredit Agricole85:49:16  +  2:13:14

77 ESPDavid EtxebarriaESPEuskaltel - Euskadi85:50:44  +  2:14:42

78 GERSebastian LangDEUGerolsteiner85:51:33  +  2:15:31

79 CZEPavel PadrnosUSAUS Postal-Berry Floor85:52:21  +  2:16:19

80 URSViatcheslav EkimovUSAUS Postal-Berry Floor85:52:46  +  2:16:44

81 GERBert GrabschCHEPhonak Hearing Systems85:53:16  +  2:17:14

82 FRANicolas JalabertCHEPhonak Hearing Systems85:54:44  +  2:18:42

83 FRABenoit SalmonFRACredit Agricole86:00:51  +  2:24:49

84 FRAChristophe MenginFRAfdjeux.com86:01:10  +  2:25:08

85 FRACarlos Da CruzFRAfdjeux.com86:01:45  +  2:25:43

86 ESPJosé GarciaESPIlles Balears-B. Santander86:02:16  +  2:26:14

87 KAZDimitiri FofonovFRACofidis Credit Par Telephone86:02:24  +  2:26:22

88 DENNicki SørensenDNKTeam CSC86:03:41  +  2:27:39

89 IRLMark ScanlonFRAAg2r Prevoyance86:03:51  +  2:27:49

90 NEDMarc LotzNLDRabobank86:05:50  +  2:29:48

91 VENUnai EtxebarriaESPEuskaltel - Euskadi86:06:39  +  2:30:37

92 ESPChristophe RineroFRAR.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover86:07:36  +  2:31:34

93 ARGJuan Antonio FlechaITAFassa Bortolo86:09:40  +  2:33:38

94 POLDariusz BaranowskiESPLiberty Seguros86:09:56  +  2:33:54

95 UKRYuriy KrivtsovFRAAg2r Prevoyance86:10:18  +  2:34:16

96 AUSScott SunderlandITAAlessio-Bianchi86:11:22  +  2:35:20

97 ESPXabier ZandioESPIlles Balears-B. Santander86:11:50  +  2:35:48

98 AUSAllan DavisESPLiberty Seguros86:12:18  +  2:36:16

99 ITAAndrea NoèITAAlessio-Bianchi86:12:38  +  2:36:36

100 NEDKoos MoerenhoutBELLotto-Domo86:12:50  +  2:36:48

101 BELThierry MarichalBELLotto-Domo86:14:00  +  2:37:58

102 FRAWalter BénéteauFRABrioches La Boulangere86:14:38  +  2:38:36

103 FRAAnthony CharteauFRABrioches La Boulangere86:17:33  +  2:41:31

104 NORThor HushovdFRACredit Agricole86:18:47  +  2:42:45

105 SUIDavid LoosliITASaeco86:20:26  +  2:44:24

106 GERDanilo HondoDEUGerolsteiner86:22:56  +  2:46:54

107 BELPeter FarazijnFRACofidis Credit Par Telephone86:22:58  +  2:46:56

108 SUIMartin ElmigerCHEPhonak Hearing Systems86:23:24  +  2:47:22

109 SUIFabian CancellaraITAFassa Bortolo86:24:44  +  2:48:42

110 ITAMatteo TosattoITAFassa Bortolo86:25:08  +  2:49:06

111 NEDBram de GrootNLDRabobank86:25:35  +  2:49:33

112 BELMarc WautersNLDRabobank86:26:18  +  2:50:16

113 AUTPeter WrolichDEUGerolsteiner86:27:08  +  2:51:06

114 FRAFranck RenierFRABrioches La Boulangere86:29:18  +  2:53:16

115 NEDKarsten KroonNLDRabobank86:29:24  +  2:53:22

116 ITAFilippo PozzatoITAFassa Bortolo86:30:57  +  2:54:55

117 CZEJan HruškaESPLiberty Seguros86:32:03  +  2:56:01

118 ITAFilippo SimeoniITADomina Vacanza86:32:32  +  2:56:30

119 FRALudovic MartinFRAR.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover86:35:02  +  2:59:00

120 BELTom BoonenBELQuick Step-Davitamon86:35:09  +  2:59:07

121 ITAMassimiliano MoriITADomina Vacanza86:35:14  +  2:59:12

122 AUSRobbie McEwenBELLotto-Domo86:35:20  +  2:59:18

123 NORKurt Asle ArvesenDNKTeam CSC86:36:37  +  3:00:35

124 ITASalvatore CommessoITASaeco86:37:23  +  3:01:21

125 GERUwe PeschelDEUGerolsteiner86:37:38  +  3:01:36

126 ITAStefano ZaniniBELQuick Step-Davitamon86:37:41  +  3:01:39

127 NZLJulian DeanFRACredit Agricole86:38:11  +  3:02:09

128 FRAGilles BouvardFRAR.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover86:39:30  +  3:03:28

129 FRAFrédéric GuesdonFRAfdjeux.com86:39:42  +  3:03:40

130 SUIPierre BourquenoudFRAR.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover86:40:49  +  3:04:47

131 AUTBernhard EiselFRAfdjeux.com86:41:46  +  3:05:44

132 SWEMarcus LjungqvistITAAlessio-Bianchi86:43:53  +  3:07:51

133 NEDErik DekkerNLDRabobank86:43:56  +  3:07:54

134 FRAChristophe LaurentFRAR.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover86:45:40  +  3:09:38

135 ITAFabio BaldatoITAAlessio-Bianchi86:46:48  +  3:10:46

136 FRAGuillaume AugerFRAR.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover86:47:12  +  3:11:10

137 FRAJean-Patrick NazonFRAAg2r Prevoyance86:49:12  +  3:13:10

138 FRAJimmy EngoulventFRACofidis Credit Par Telephone86:49:57  +  3:13:55

139 AUSBaden CookeFRAfdjeux.com86:51:47  +  3:15:45

140 BELWim VansevenantBELLotto-Domo86:58:17  +  3:22:15

141 FRAChristophe EdaleineFRACofidis Credit Par Telephone86:58:41  +  3:22:39

142 NEDServais KnavenBELQuick Step-Davitamon86:59:09  +  3:23:07

143 ITAFrancesco SecchiariITADomina Vacanza87:01:39  +  3:25:37

144 AUSMatthew WilsonFRAfdjeux.com87:12:33  +  3:36:31

145 FRAFrédéric FinotFRAR.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover87:15:23  +  3:39:21

146 FRASébastien JolyFRACredit Agricole87:19:20  +  3:43:18

147 FRAJimmy CasperFRACofidis Credit Par Telephone87:31:51  +  3:55:49