Tourstats.dk
Tour de France 2019 starts in 

Stats and Facts from Tour de France.
 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990  1989  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980  1979  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973  1972  1971  1970  1969  1968  1967  1966  1965  1964  1963  1962  1961  1960  1959  1958  1957  1956  1955  1954  1953  1952  1951  1950  1949  1948  1947  1939  1938  1937  1936  1935  1934  1933  1932  1931  1930  1929  1928  1927  1926  1925  1924  1923  1922  1921  1920  1919  1914  1913  1912  1911  1910  1909  1908  1907  1906  1905  1904  1903

After 2018 - Stage 21:
 15021 starters.
  5155 different riders.
  644 teams.
  2253 stages.
  458 restdays.
  442940.60 km.
  5679 abandonnees.


Top 3 in 2018.
GC
 Geraint Thomas83:17:13

 Tom Dumoulin83:19:04

 Christopher Froome83:19:37


Climb
 Julian Alaphilippe169 pt.

 Warren Barguil91 pt.

 Rafal Majka76 pt.


Sprint
 Peter Sagan477 pt.

 Alexander Kristoff246 pt.

 Arnaud Démare203 pt.


Youth
 Pierre Latour83:39:26

 Egan Bernal83:45:05

 Guillaume Martin84:01:31

Facts from Tour de France 2004
  |   Stages.  |   Stage winners.  |   Days in yellow  |   Average speed.  |   Route.  |   Teams.  |   All riders.  |   Rookies.  |  

  |   Withdrawls.  |   GC.  |   Polka  |   Green  |   White  |   Summits. (In tour)  |   Miscellaneous.  |  

The 147 of 188 riders that completed in 2004.
USA
 Lance Armstrong
USA
 US Postal - Berry Floor83:36:02  +  0:00:00

GER
 Andréas Klöden
DEU
 T - Mobile Team83:42:21  +  0:06:19

ITA
 Ivan Basso
DNK
 Team CSC83:42:42  +  0:06:40

4
DDR
 Jan Ullrich
DEU
 T - Mobile Team83:44:52  +  0:08:50

5
POR
 José Azevedo
USA
 US Postal - Berry Floor83:50:32  +  0:14:30

6
ESP
 Francisco Mancebo
ESP
 Illes Balears - B. Santander83:54:03  +  0:18:01

7
AUT
 Georg Totschnig
DEU
 Gerolsteiner83:54:29  +  0:18:27

8
ESP
 Carlos Sastre
DNK
 Team CSC83:55:53  +  0:19:51

9
USA
 Levi Leipheimer
NLD
 Rabobank83:56:14  +  0:20:12

10
ESP
 Óscar Pereiro
CHE
 Phonak Hearing Systems83:58:56  +  0:22:54

11
ITA
 Pietro Caucchioli
ITA
 Alessio - Bianchi84:00:23  +  0:24:21

12
FRA
 Christophe Moreau
FRA
 Credit Agricole84:00:38  +  0:24:36

13
RUS
 Vladimir Karpets
ESP
 Illes Balears - B. Santander84:01:13  +  0:25:11

14
DEN
 Michael Rasmussen
NLD
 Rabobank84:03:18  +  0:27:16

15
FRA
 Richard Virenque
BEL
 Quick Step - Davitamon84:04:13  +  0:28:11

16
FRA
 Sandy Casar
FRA
 fdjeux.com84:04:55  +  0:28:53

17
ITA
 Gilberto Simoni
ITA
 Saeco84:05:02  +  0:29:00

18
FRA
 Thomas Voeckler
FRA
 Brioches La Boulangere84:07:14  +  0:31:12

19
ESP
 José Rubiera
USA
 US Postal - Berry Floor84:08:52  +  0:32:50

20
FRA
 Stéphane Goubert
FRA
 Ag2r Prevoyance84:13:13  +  0:37:11

21
BEL
 Axel Merckx
BEL
 Lotto - Domo84:15:56  +  0:39:54

22
AUS
 Michael Rogers
BEL
 Quick Step - Davitamon84:17:41  +  0:41:39

23
USA
 Floyd Landis
USA
 US Postal - Berry Floor84:18:57  +  0:42:55

24
ESP
 Óscar Sevilla
CHE
 Phonak Hearing Systems84:21:21  +  0:45:19

25
ITA
 Giuseppe Guerini
DEU
 T - Mobile Team84:23:09  +  0:47:07

26
ESP
 Iker Camaño
ESP
 Euskaltel - Euskadi84:23:16  +  0:47:14

27
FRA
 Jérôme Pineau
FRA
 Brioches La Boulangere84:23:45  +  0:47:43

28
ESP
 José Enrique Gutierrez
CHE
 Phonak Hearing Systems84:26:41  +  0:50:39

29
FRA
 Laurent Brochard
FRA
 Ag2r Prevoyance84:27:37  +  0:51:35

30
FRA
 Sylvain Chavanel
FRA
 Brioches La Boulangere84:30:45  +  0:54:43

31
ESP
 Santos Gonzalez
CHE
 Phonak Hearing Systems84:37:03  +  1:01:01

32
ITA
 Michele Scarponi
ITA
 Domina Vacanza84:39:03  +  1:03:01

33
USA
 George Hincapie
USA
 US Postal - Berry Floor84:40:11  +  1:04:09

34
FRA
 David Moncoutié
FRA
 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone84:40:39  +  1:04:37

35
GER
 Jens Voigt
DNK
 Team CSC84:43:09  +  1:07:07

36
RUS
 Alexandre Botcharov
FRA
 Credit Agricole84:46:56  +  1:10:54

37
ESP
 Juan Miguel Mercado
BEL
 Quick Step - Davitamon84:47:33  +  1:11:31

38
RUS
 Evgueni Petrov
ITA
 Saeco84:48:26  +  1:12:24

39
FRA
 Patrice Halgand
FRA
 Credit Agricole84:48:26  +  1:12:24

40
USA
 Bobby Julich
DNK
 Team CSC84:48:44  +  1:12:42

41
ESP
 Egoi Martínez
ESP
 Euskaltel - Euskadi84:51:12  +  1:15:10

42
URS
 Marius Sabaliauskas
ITA
 Saeco84:51:17  +  1:15:15

43
BEL
 Rik Verbrugghe
BEL
 Lotto - Domo84:52:44  +  1:16:42

44
ESP
 Igor Gonzalez
ESP
 Liberty Seguros84:52:47  +  1:16:45

45
ESP
 Aitor Gonzalez
ITA
 Fassa Bortolo84:53:25  +  1:17:23

46
ESP
 Manuel Beltran
USA
 US Postal - Berry Floor85:02:30  +  1:26:28

47
FRA
 Jean-Cyril Robin
FRA
 fdjeux.com85:08:08  +  1:32:06

48
ITA
 Daniele Nardello
DEU
 T - Mobile Team85:11:28  +  1:35:26

49
ESP
 Santiago Pérez
CHE
 Phonak Hearing Systems85:11:56  +  1:35:54

50
ESP
 Aitor Osa
ESP
 Illes Balears - B. Santander85:14:40  +  1:38:38

51
ESP
 José Ivan Gutierrez
ESP
 Illes Balears - B. Santander85:15:18  +  1:39:16

52
ESP
 Iñigo Landaluze
ESP
 Euskaltel - Euskadi85:15:54  +  1:39:52

53
GER
 Ronny Scholz
DEU
 Gerolsteiner85:18:46  +  1:42:44

54
ESP
 Marcos Serrano
ESP
 Liberty Seguros85:18:55  +  1:42:53

55
GER
 Jörg Ludewig
ITA
 Saeco85:20:59  +  1:44:57

56
USA
 Christian Vandevelde
ESP
 Liberty Seguros85:24:13  +  1:48:11

57
RUS
 Serguei Ivanov
DEU
 T - Mobile Team85:25:53  +  1:49:51

58
ITA
 Paolo Bettini
BEL
 Quick Step - Davitamon85:26:12  +  1:50:10

59
DDR
 Erik Zabel
DEU
 T - Mobile Team85:26:23  +  1:50:21

60
ESP
 Iker Flores
ESP
 Euskaltel - Euskadi85:26:51  +  1:50:49

61
AUS
 Stuart O'Grady
FRA
 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone85:27:43  +  1:51:41

62
ESP
 Mikel Astarloza
FRA
 Ag2r Prevoyance85:31:06  +  1:55:04

63
LUX
 Kim Kirchen
ITA
 Fassa Bortolo85:31:54  +  1:55:52

64
ITA
 Andrea Peron
DNK
 Team CSC85:32:31  +  1:56:29

65
GER
 Grischa Niermann
NLD
 Rabobank85:33:27  +  1:57:25

66
ESP
 Benjamin Noval
USA
 US Postal - Berry Floor85:33:43  +  1:57:41

67
SUI
 Laurent Dufaux
BEL
 Quick Step - Davitamon85:34:24  +  1:58:22

68
ITA
 Marzio Bruseghin
ITA
 Fassa Bortolo85:35:23  +  1:59:21

69
GER
 Rolf Aldag
DEU
 T - Mobile Team85:38:57  +  2:02:55

70
DEN
 Claus Michael Møller
ITA
 Alessio - Bianchi85:40:03  +  2:04:01

71
FRA
 Sylvain Calzati
FRA
 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover85:45:36  +  2:09:34

72
FRA
 Nicolas Portal
FRA
 Ag2r Prevoyance85:45:47  +  2:09:45

73
ESP
 Isidro Nozal
ESP
 Liberty Seguros85:46:35  +  2:10:33

74
NED
 Michael Boogerd
NLD
 Rabobank85:46:41  +  2:10:39

75
COL
 Santiago Botero
DEU
 T - Mobile Team85:48:34  +  2:12:32

76
FRA
 Pierrick Fédrigo
FRA
 Credit Agricole85:49:16  +  2:13:14

77
ESP
 David Etxebarria
ESP
 Euskaltel - Euskadi85:50:44  +  2:14:42

78
GER
 Sebastian Lang
DEU
 Gerolsteiner85:51:33  +  2:15:31

79
CZE
 Pavel Padrnos
USA
 US Postal - Berry Floor85:52:21  +  2:16:19

80
URS
 Viatcheslav Ekimov
USA
 US Postal - Berry Floor85:52:46  +  2:16:44

81
GER
 Bert Grabsch
CHE
 Phonak Hearing Systems85:53:16  +  2:17:14

82
FRA
 Nicolas Jalabert
CHE
 Phonak Hearing Systems85:54:44  +  2:18:42

83
FRA
 Benoit Salmon
FRA
 Credit Agricole86:00:51  +  2:24:49

84
FRA
 Christophe Mengin
FRA
 fdjeux.com86:01:10  +  2:25:08

85
FRA
 Carlos Da Cruz
FRA
 fdjeux.com86:01:45  +  2:25:43

86
ESP
 José Garcia Acosta
ESP
 Illes Balears - B. Santander86:02:16  +  2:26:14

87
KAZ
 Dimitiri Fofonov
FRA
 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone86:02:24  +  2:26:22

88
DEN
 Nicki Sørensen
DNK
 Team CSC86:03:41  +  2:27:39

89
IRL
 Mark Scanlon
FRA
 Ag2r Prevoyance86:03:51  +  2:27:49

90
NED
 Marc Lotz
NLD
 Rabobank86:05:50  +  2:29:48

91
VEN
 Unai Etxebarria
ESP
 Euskaltel - Euskadi86:06:39  +  2:30:37

92
ESP
 Christophe Rinero
FRA
 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover86:07:36  +  2:31:34

93
ARG
 Juan Antonio Flecha
ITA
 Fassa Bortolo86:09:40  +  2:33:38

94
POL
 Dariusz Baranowski
ESP
 Liberty Seguros86:09:56  +  2:33:54

95
UKR
 Yuriy Krivtsov
FRA
 Ag2r Prevoyance86:10:18  +  2:34:16

96
AUS
 Scott Sunderland
ITA
 Alessio - Bianchi86:11:22  +  2:35:20

97
ESP
 Xabier Zandio
ESP
 Illes Balears - B. Santander86:11:50  +  2:35:48

98
AUS
 Allan Davis
ESP
 Liberty Seguros86:12:18  +  2:36:16

99
ITA
 Andrea Noè
ITA
 Alessio - Bianchi86:12:38  +  2:36:36

100
NED
 Koos Moerenhout
BEL
 Lotto - Domo86:12:50  +  2:36:48

101
BEL
 Thierry Marichal
BEL
 Lotto - Domo86:14:00  +  2:37:58

102
FRA
 Walter Bénéteau
FRA
 Brioches La Boulangere86:14:38  +  2:38:36

103
FRA
 Anthony Charteau
FRA
 Brioches La Boulangere86:17:33  +  2:41:31

104
NOR
 Thor Hushovd
FRA
 Credit Agricole86:18:47  +  2:42:45

105
SUI
 David Loosli
ITA
 Saeco86:20:26  +  2:44:24

106
GER
 Danilo Hondo
DEU
 Gerolsteiner86:22:56  +  2:46:54

107
BEL
 Peter Farazijn
FRA
 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone86:22:58  +  2:46:56

108
SUI
 Martin Elmiger
CHE
 Phonak Hearing Systems86:23:24  +  2:47:22

109
SUI
 Fabian Cancellara
ITA
 Fassa Bortolo86:24:44  +  2:48:42

110
ITA
 Matteo Tosatto
ITA
 Fassa Bortolo86:25:08  +  2:49:06

111
NED
 Bram de Groot
NLD
 Rabobank86:25:35  +  2:49:33

112
BEL
 Marc Wauters
NLD
 Rabobank86:26:18  +  2:50:16

113
AUT
 Peter Wrolich
DEU
 Gerolsteiner86:27:08  +  2:51:06

114
FRA
 Franck Renier
FRA
 Brioches La Boulangere86:29:18  +  2:53:16

115
NED
 Karsten Kroon
NLD
 Rabobank86:29:24  +  2:53:22

116
ITA
 Filippo Pozzato
ITA
 Fassa Bortolo86:30:57  +  2:54:55

117
CZE
 Jan Hruška
ESP
 Liberty Seguros86:32:03  +  2:56:01

118
ITA
 Filippo Simeoni
ITA
 Domina Vacanza86:32:32  +  2:56:30

119
FRA
 Ludovic Martin
FRA
 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover86:35:02  +  2:59:00

120
BEL
 Tom Boonen
BEL
 Quick Step - Davitamon86:35:09  +  2:59:07

121
ITA
 Massimiliano Mori
ITA
 Domina Vacanza86:35:14  +  2:59:12

122
AUS
 Robbie McEwen
BEL
 Lotto - Domo86:35:20  +  2:59:18

123
NOR
 Kurt Asle Arvesen
DNK
 Team CSC86:36:37  +  3:00:35

124
ITA
 Salvatore Commesso
ITA
 Saeco86:37:23  +  3:01:21

125
GER
 Uwe Peschel
DEU
 Gerolsteiner86:37:38  +  3:01:36

126
ITA
 Stefano Zanini
BEL
 Quick Step - Davitamon86:37:41  +  3:01:39

127
NZL
 Julian Dean
FRA
 Credit Agricole86:38:11  +  3:02:09

128
FRA
 Gilles Bouvard
FRA
 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover86:39:30  +  3:03:28

129
FRA
 Frédéric Guesdon
FRA
 fdjeux.com86:39:42  +  3:03:40

130
SUI
 Pierre Bourquenoud
FRA
 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover86:40:49  +  3:04:47

131
AUT
 Bernhard Eisel
FRA
 fdjeux.com86:41:46  +  3:05:44

132
SWE
 Marcus Ljungqvist
ITA
 Alessio - Bianchi86:43:53  +  3:07:51

133
NED
 Erik Dekker
NLD
 Rabobank86:43:56  +  3:07:54

134
FRA
 Christophe Laurent
FRA
 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover86:45:40  +  3:09:38

135
ITA
 Fabio Baldato
ITA
 Alessio - Bianchi86:46:48  +  3:10:46

136
FRA
 Guillaume Auger
FRA
 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover86:47:12  +  3:11:10

137
FRA
 Jean-Patrick Nazon
FRA
 Ag2r Prevoyance86:49:12  +  3:13:10

138
FRA
 Jimmy Engoulvent
FRA
 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone86:49:57  +  3:13:55

139
AUS
 Baden Cooke
FRA
 fdjeux.com86:51:47  +  3:15:45

140
BEL
 Wim Vansevenant
BEL
 Lotto - Domo86:58:17  +  3:22:15

141
FRA
 Christophe Edaleine
FRA
 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone86:58:41  +  3:22:39

142
NED
 Servais Knaven
BEL
 Quick Step - Davitamon86:59:09  +  3:23:07

143
ITA
 Francesco Secchiari
ITA
 Domina Vacanza87:01:39  +  3:25:37

144
AUS
 Matthew Wilson
FRA
 fdjeux.com87:12:33  +  3:36:31

145
FRA
 Frédéric Finot
FRA
 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover87:15:23  +  3:39:21

146
FRA
 Sébastien Joly
FRA
 Credit Agricole87:19:20  +  3:43:18

147
FRA
 Jimmy Casper
FRA
 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone87:31:51  +  3:55:49


 Back to the top
Todays birthdays.

 Charles Ponson
 Raymond Lemarie
 Jacques Dupont
 Francesco Moser
 Laurent Biondi
 Bert Grabsch
 Sacha Modolo


Optimized for Chrome browser.