Tourstats.dk  
Stats and Facts from Tour de France.

Tour de France 2019 starts in 

 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990  1989  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980  1979  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973  1972  1971  1970  1969  1968  1967  1966  1965  1964  1963  1962  1961  1960  1959  1958  1957  1956  1955  1954  1953  1952  1951  1950  1949  1948  1947  1939  1938  1937  1936  1935  1934  1933  1932  1931  1930  1929  1928  1927  1926  1925  1924  1923  1922  1921  1920  1919  1914  1913  1912  1911  1910  1909  1908  1907  1906  1905  1904  1903

After 2018 - Stage 21:
 15021 starters.
  5155 different riders.
  644 teams.
  2253 stages.
  458 restdays.
  442940.60 km.
  5679 abandonnees.


Top 3 in 2018.
GC
 Geraint Thomas83:17:13

 Tom Dumoulin83:19:04

 Christopher Froome83:19:37


Climb
 Julian Alaphilippe169 pt.

 Warren Barguil91 pt.

 Rafal Majka76 pt.


Sprint
 Peter Sagan477 pt.

 Alexander Kristoff246 pt.

 Arnaud Démare203 pt.


Youth
 Pierre Latour83:39:26

 Egan Bernal83:45:05

 Guillaume Martin84:01:31

Facts from Tour de France 2016
  |   Stages.  |   Stage winners.  |   Days in yellow  |   Average speed.  |   Route.  |   Teams.  |   All riders.  |   Rookies.  |  

  |   Withdrawls.  |   GC.  |   Polka  |   Green  |   White  |   Summits. (In tour)  |   Miscellaneous.  |  

The 174 of 198 riders that completed in 2016.
KEN
 Christopher Froome
GBR
 Sky Procycling89:04:48  +  0:00:00

FRA
 Romain Bardet
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale89:08:53  +  0:04:05

COL
 Nairo Quintana
ESP
 Movistar Team89:09:09  +  0:04:21

4
ENG
 Adam Yates
AUS
 ORICA BikeExchange89:09:30  +  0:04:42

5
AUS
 Richie Porte
USA
 BMC Racing Team89:10:05  +  0:05:17

6
ESP
 Alejandro Valverde
ESP
 Movistar Team89:11:04  +  0:06:16

7
ESP
 Joaquim Rodriguez
RUS
 Team Katusha89:11:46  +  0:06:58

8
RSA
 Louis Meintjes
ITA
 Lampre - Merida89:11:46  +  0:06:58

9
ENG
 Daniel Martin
BEL
 Etixx - Quick Step89:11:52  +  0:07:04

10
CZE
 Roman Kreuziger
RUS
 Tinkoff89:11:59  +  0:07:11

11
NED
 Bauke Mollema
USA
 Trek - Segafredo89:18:01  +  0:13:13

12
COL
 Sergio
GBR
 Sky Procycling89:23:39  +  0:18:51

13
ITA
 Fabio Aru
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team89:24:08  +  0:19:20

14
SUI
 Sébastien Reichenbach
FRA
 FDJ89:29:47  +  0:24:59

15
WAL
 Geraint Thomas
GBR
 Sky Procycling89:33:19  +  0:28:31

16
FRA
 Pierre Rolland
USA
 Team Cannondale Drapac89:35:30  +  0:30:42

17
ESP
 Mikel Nieve
GBR
 Sky Procycling89:43:18  +  0:38:30

18
NED
 Stef Clement
CHE
 IAM Cycling89:43:45  +  0:38:57

19
COL
 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez
CHE
 IAM Cycling89:43:47  +  0:38:59

20
FRA
 Alexis Vuillermoz
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale89:47:16  +  0:42:28

21
GER
 Emanuel Buchmann
DEU
 Bora - Argon 1889:52:28  +  0:47:40

22
ITA
 Damiano Caruso
USA
 BMC Racing Team89:53:11  +  0:48:23

23
FRA
 Warren Barguil
DEU
 Team Giant Alpecin89:57:02  +  0:52:14

24
ESP
 Haimar Zubeldia
USA
 Trek - Segafredo89:57:54  +  0:53:06

25
RUS
 Ilnur Zakarin
RUS
 Team Katusha90:01:21  +  0:56:33

26
URS
 Tanel Kangert
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team90:08:47  +  1:03:59

27
POL
 Rafal Majka
RUS
 Tinkoff90:09:13  +  1:04:25

28
NED
 Wout Poels
GBR
 Sky Procycling90:11:45  +  1:06:57

29
USA
 Tejay Van Garderen
USA
 BMC Racing Team90:16:54  +  1:12:06

30
ITA
 Vincenzo Nibali
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team90:24:47  +  1:19:59

31
ESP
 Daniel Moreno
ESP
 Movistar Team90:25:48  +  1:21:00

32
NED
 Wilco Kelderman
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo90:29:26  +  1:24:38

33
ITA
 Domenico Pozzovivo
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale90:30:02  +  1:25:14

34
LUX
 Fränk Schleck
USA
 Trek - Segafredo90:32:27  +  1:27:39

35
ESP
 Mikel Landa
GBR
 Sky Procycling90:37:07  +  1:32:19

36
SUI
 Steve Morabito
FRA
 FDJ90:43:18  +  1:38:30

37
ITA
 Diego Rosa
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team90:51:24  +  1:46:36

38
RSA
 Daryl Impey
AUS
 ORICA BikeExchange90:55:39  +  1:50:51

39
POL
 Bartosz Huzarski
DEU
 Bora - Argon 1891:00:16  +  1:55:28

40
BEL
 Thomas De Gendt
BEL
 Lotto Soudal91:03:33  +  1:58:45

41
FRA
 Julian Alaphilippe
BEL
 Etixx - Quick Step91:03:33  +  1:58:45

42
BEL
 Serge Pauwels
ZAF
 Dimension Data91:05:26  +  2:00:38

43
FRA
 Sylvain Chavanel
FRA
 Direct Energie91:07:41  +  2:02:53

44
BEL
 Greg Van Avermaet
USA
 BMC Racing Team91:11:01  +  2:06:13

45
FRA
 Amaël Moinard
USA
 BMC Racing Team91:11:24  +  2:06:36

46
USA
 Peter Stetina
USA
 Trek - Segafredo91:12:10  +  2:07:22

47
ESP
 Jon Izaguirre Insausti
ESP
 Movistar Team91:14:37  +  2:09:49

48
ESP
 Luis León Sánchez
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team91:15:13  +  2:10:25

49
POR
 Rui Costa
ITA
 Lampre - Merida91:16:30  +  2:11:42

50
BEL
 Jan Bakelants
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale91:18:35  +  2:13:47

51
HRV
 Kristijan Durasek
ITA
 Lampre - Merida91:20:04  +  2:15:16

52
SUI
 Jakob Fuglsang
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team91:22:04  +  2:17:16

53
NZL
 George Bennett
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo91:22:53  +  2:18:05

54
SLO
 Jan Polanc
ITA
 Lampre - Merida91:23:12  +  2:18:24

55
ESP
 Luis Angel Mate
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits91:26:05  +  2:21:17

56
AUT
 Georg Preidler
DEU
 Team Giant Alpecin91:30:33  +  2:25:45

57
FRA
 Mickaël Cherel
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale91:32:33  +  2:27:45

58
HRV
 Robert Kiserlovski
RUS
 Tinkoff91:32:54  +  2:28:06

59
ARG
 Eduardo Sepulveda
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept91:33:15  +  2:28:27

60
FRA
 Fabrice Jeandesboz
FRA
 Direct Energie91:44:05  +  2:39:17

61
LUX
 Ben Gastauer
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale91:45:53  +  2:41:05

62
KAZ
 Alexey Lutsenko
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team91:46:40  +  2:41:52

63
FRA
 Anthony Roux
FRA
 FDJ91:48:39  +  2:43:51

64
SUI
 Martin Elmiger
CHE
 IAM Cycling91:48:49  +  2:44:01

65
AUT
 Patrick Konrad
DEU
 Bora - Argon 1891:51:20  +  2:46:32

66
GER
 Simon Geschke
DEU
 Team Giant Alpecin91:52:20  +  2:47:32

67
ESP
 Alberto Losada
RUS
 Team Katusha91:52:50  +  2:48:02

68
FRA
 Cyril Gautier
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale91:54:37  +  2:49:49

69
COL
 Winner Anacona
ESP
 Movistar Team91:55:11  +  2:50:23

70
FRA
 Brice Feillu
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept91:55:37  +  2:50:49

71
FRA
 Tony Gallopin
BEL
 Lotto Soudal91:56:11  +  2:51:23

72
ESP
 Rubén Plaza
AUS
 ORICA BikeExchange91:57:58  +  2:53:10

73
NED
 Laurens ten Dam
DEU
 Team Giant Alpecin91:58:10  +  2:53:22

74
ITA
 Paolo Tiralongo
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team92:03:00  +  2:58:12

75
FRA
 Jérôme Coppel
CHE
 IAM Cycling92:03:36  +  2:58:48

76
SUI
 Michael Schär
USA
 BMC Racing Team92:05:42  +  3:00:54

77
DEN
 Michael Valgren
RUS
 Tinkoff92:06:10  +  3:01:22

78
FRA
 Arthur Vichot
FRA
 FDJ92:06:58  +  3:02:10

79
FRA
 Thomas Voeckler
FRA
 Direct Energie92:07:23  +  3:02:35

80
POR
 Nelson Oliveira
ESP
 Movistar Team92:09:41  +  3:04:53

81
FRA
 Romain Sicard
FRA
 Direct Energie92:13:59  +  3:09:11

82
NED
 Tom-Jelte Slagter
USA
 Team Cannondale Drapac92:14:07  +  3:09:19

83
BEL
 Oliver Naesen
CHE
 IAM Cycling92:16:16  +  3:11:28

84
DEN
 Chris Anker Sørensen
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept92:17:40  +  3:12:52

85
ERI
 Daniel Teklehaimanot
ZAF
 Dimension Data92:18:55  +  3:14:07

86
UKR
 Andriy Grivko
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team92:19:19  +  3:14:31

87
FRA
 Arnold Jeannesson
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits92:23:02  +  3:18:14

88
CZE
 Jan Bárta
DEU
 Bora - Argon 1892:24:32  +  3:19:44

89
GER
 Marcus Burghardt
USA
 BMC Racing Team92:25:10  +  3:20:22

90
FRA
 Anthony Delaplace
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept92:25:57  +  3:21:09

91
NED
 Dylan Van Baarle
USA
 Team Cannondale Drapac92:28:03  +  3:23:15

92
ETH
 Tsgabu Gebremaryan Grmay
ITA
 Lampre - Merida92:28:05  +  3:23:17

93
FRA
 Pierre-Luc Périchon
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept92:29:24  +  3:24:36

94
NED
 Bert-Jan Lindeman
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo92:31:07  +  3:26:19

95
SVK
 Peter Sagan
RUS
 Tinkoff92:31:57  +  3:27:09

96
FRA
 Jérémy Roy
FRA
 FDJ92:32:03  +  3:27:15

97
SUI
 Reto Hollenstein
CHE
 IAM Cycling92:33:21  +  3:28:33

98
GER
 Paul Martens
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo92:38:17  +  3:33:29

99
BEL
 Jasper Stuyven
USA
 Trek - Segafredo92:38:17  +  3:33:29

100
AUS
 Adam Hansen
BEL
 Lotto Soudal92:39:14  +  3:34:26

101
GER
 Paul Voss
DEU
 Bora - Argon 1892:41:13  +  3:36:25

102
SLO
 Luka Pibernik
ITA
 Lampre - Merida92:43:05  +  3:38:17

103
BLR
 Vasil Kiryienka
GBR
 Sky Procycling92:43:29  +  3:38:41

104
BEL
 Sep Vanmarcke
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo92:44:50  +  3:40:02

105
FRA
 Florian Vachon
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept92:44:57  +  3:40:09

106
FRA
 Nicolas Edet
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits92:47:30  +  3:42:42

107
CAN
 Antoine Duchesne
FRA
 Direct Energie92:49:42  +  3:44:54

108
ESP
 Imanol Erviti
ESP
 Movistar Team92:51:30  +  3:46:42

109
NOR
 Edvald Boasson Hagen
ZAF
 Dimension Data92:52:17  +  3:47:29

110
AUS
 Michael Matthews
AUS
 ORICA BikeExchange92:52:28  +  3:47:40

111
NED
 Timo Roosen
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo92:55:31  +  3:50:43

112
AUS
 Luke Durbridge
AUS
 ORICA BikeExchange92:56:43  +  3:51:55

113
FRA
 Bryan Coquard
FRA
 Direct Energie92:56:45  +  3:51:57

114
BEL
 Julien Vermote
BEL
 Etixx - Quick Step92:57:38  +  3:52:50

115
RSA
 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
ZAF
 Dimension Data93:01:18  +  3:56:30

116
JPN
 Yukiya Arashiro
ITA
 Lampre - Merida93:01:54  +  3:57:06

117
USA
 Brent Bookwalter
USA
 BMC Racing Team93:02:37  +  3:57:49

118
CZE
 Petr Vakoc
BEL
 Etixx - Quick Step93:02:46  +  3:57:58

119
IRL
 Christopher Juul Jensen
AUS
 ORICA BikeExchange93:02:58  +  3:58:10

120
ESP
 Markel Irizar
USA
 Trek - Segafredo93:03:05  +  3:58:17

121
FRA
 Jérôme Cousin
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits93:03:24  +  3:58:36

122
NED
 Roy Curvers
DEU
 Team Giant Alpecin93:08:04  +  4:03:16

123
SUI
 Gregory Rast
USA
 Trek - Segafredo93:08:32  +  4:03:44

124
USA
 Lawson Craddock
USA
 Team Cannondale Drapac93:08:32  +  4:03:44

125
ERI
 Natnael Berhane
ZAF
 Dimension Data93:09:15  +  4:04:27

126
BEL
 Jürgen Roelandts
BEL
 Lotto Soudal93:10:10  +  4:05:22

127
FRA
 William Bonnet
FRA
 FDJ93:11:06  +  4:06:18

128
ITA
 Cesare Benedetti
DEU
 Bora - Argon 1893:11:11  +  4:06:23

129
ESP
 Ángel Vicioso
RUS
 Team Katusha93:12:55  +  4:08:07

130
FRA
 Samuel Dumoulin
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale93:12:56  +  4:08:08

131
USA
 Alex Howes
USA
 Team Cannondale Drapac93:13:10  +  4:08:22

132
SUI
 Michael Albasini
AUS
 ORICA BikeExchange93:13:52  +  4:09:04

133
GER
 André Greipel
BEL
 Lotto Soudal93:13:55  +  4:09:07

134
URS
 Ramunas Navardauskas
USA
 Team Cannondale Drapac93:14:28  +  4:09:40

135
AUS
 Mathew Hayman
AUS
 ORICA BikeExchange93:15:21  +  4:10:33

136
ITA
 Matteo Bono
ITA
 Lampre - Merida93:17:41  +  4:12:53

137
FRA
 Cyril Lemoine
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits93:18:37  +  4:13:49

138
BEL
 Maarten Wynants
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo93:21:41  +  4:16:53

139
BEL
 Iljo Keisse
BEL
 Etixx - Quick Step93:21:45  +  4:16:57

140
ENG
 Stephen Cummings
ZAF
 Dimension Data93:21:51  +  4:17:03

141
NOR
 Sondre Holst Enger
CHE
 IAM Cycling93:22:20  +  4:17:32

142
FRA
 Geoffrey Soupe
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits93:23:03  +  4:18:15

143
NED
 Ramon Sinkeldam
DEU
 Team Giant Alpecin93:26:29  +  4:21:41

144
BRA
 Maximilano Richeze
BEL
 Etixx - Quick Step93:26:50  +  4:22:02

145
ITA
 Matteo Tosatto
RUS
 Tinkoff93:26:50  +  4:22:02

146
FRA
 Armindo Fonseca
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept93:27:49  +  4:23:01

147
FRA
  Alexis Gougeard
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale93:28:30  +  4:23:42

148
GER
 John Degenkolb
DEU
 Team Giant Alpecin93:29:12  +  4:24:24

149
NOR
 Alexander Kristoff
RUS
 Team Katusha93:29:12  +  4:24:24

150
ITA
 Fabio Sabatini
BEL
 Etixx - Quick Step93:31:27  +  4:26:39

151
WAL
 Luke Rowe
GBR
 Sky Procycling93:32:37  +  4:27:49

152
SLO
 Kristjan Koren
USA
 Team Cannondale Drapac93:32:49  +  4:28:01

153
NED
 Albert Timmer
DEU
 Team Giant Alpecin93:32:59  +  4:28:11

154
GER
 Andreas Schillinger
DEU
 Bora - Argon 1893:33:21  +  4:28:33

155
NZL
 Gregory Henderson
BEL
 Lotto Soudal93:34:10  +  4:29:22

156
ITA
 Oscar Gatto
RUS
 Tinkoff93:34:26  +  4:29:38

157
FRA
 Christophe Laporte
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits93:34:35  +  4:29:47

158
FRA
 Yohann Gène
FRA
 Direct Energie93:34:50  +  4:30:02

159
POL
 Maciej Bodnar
RUS
 Tinkoff93:35:18  +  4:30:30

160
NED
 Dylan Groenewegen
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo93:35:22  +  4:30:34

161
ENG
 Ian Stannard
GBR
 Sky Procycling93:36:22  +  4:31:34

162
AUT
 Marco Haller
RUS
 Team Katusha93:36:28  +  4:31:40

163
GER
 Robert Wagner
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo93:36:57  +  4:32:09

164
FRA
 Adrien Petit
FRA
 Direct Energie93:37:13  +  4:32:25

165
ITA
 Jacopo Guarnieri
RUS
 Team Katusha93:39:33  +  4:34:45

166
GER
 Marcel Kittel
BEL
 Etixx - Quick Step93:39:54  +  4:35:06

167
NOR
 Vegard Breen
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept93:43:15  +  4:38:27

168
ITA
 Davide Cimolai
ITA
 Lampre - Merida93:44:25  +  4:39:37

169
GER
 Marcel Sieberg
BEL
 Lotto Soudal93:45:12  +  4:40:24

170
ENG
 Daniel McLay
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept93:55:02  +  4:50:14

171
AUT
 Bernhard Eisel
ZAF
 Dimension Data93:55:55  +  4:51:07

172
AUS
 Leigh Howard
CHE
 IAM Cycling94:00:01  +  4:55:13

173
DEN
 Lars Bak
BEL
 Lotto Soudal94:06:06  +  5:01:18

174
BEL
 Sam Bennett
DEU
 Bora - Argon 1894:22:02  +  5:17:14


 Back to the top
Todays birthdays.

 Philippe Cordier
 Salvador Molina
 Wim Dielissen
 Albert Chaumarat
 Johny Goedert
 Dieter Wiedemann
 Eddy Merckx
 Adri Van Der Poel
 Roberto Laiseka
 Matej Mugerli
 Georg Preidler


Optimized for Chrome browser.