Tourstats.dk
Tour de France 2019 starts in 

Stats and Facts from Tour de France.
 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990  1989  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980  1979  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973  1972  1971  1970  1969  1968  1967  1966  1965  1964  1963  1962  1961  1960  1959  1958  1957  1956  1955  1954  1953  1952  1951  1950  1949  1948  1947  1939  1938  1937  1936  1935  1934  1933  1932  1931  1930  1929  1928  1927  1926  1925  1924  1923  1922  1921  1920  1919  1914  1913  1912  1911  1910  1909  1908  1907  1906  1905  1904  1903

After 2019 - Stage 21:
 15175 starters.
  5189 different riders.
  644 teams.
  2273 stages.
  458 restdays.
  446224.40 km.
  5699 abandonnees.


Top 3 in 2018.
GC
 Geraint Thomas83:17:13

 Tom Dumoulin83:19:04

 Christopher Froome83:19:37


Climb
 Julian Alaphilippe169 pt.

 Warren Barguil91 pt.

 Rafal Majka76 pt.


Sprint
 Peter Sagan477 pt.

 Alexander Kristoff246 pt.

 Arnaud Démare203 pt.


Youth
 Pierre Latour83:39:26

 Egan Bernal83:45:05

 Guillaume Martin84:01:31

Facts from Tour de France 2017
  |   Stages.  |   Stage winners.  |   Days in yellow  |   Average speed.  |   Route.  |   Teams.  |   All riders.  |   Rookies.  |  

  |   Withdrawls.  |   GC.  |   Polka  |   Green  |   White  |   Summits. (In tour)  |   Miscellaneous.  |  

The 167 of 198 riders that completed in 2017.
KEN
 Christopher Froome
GBR
 Sky Procycling86:20:55  +  0:00:00

COL
 Rigoberto Urán
USA
 Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling86:21:49  +  0:00:54

FRA
 Romain Bardet
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale86:23:15  +  0:02:20

4
ESP
 Mikel Landa
GBR
 Sky Procycling86:23:16  +  0:02:21

5
ITA
 Fabio Aru
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team86:24:00  +  0:03:05

6
ENG
 Daniel Martin
BEL
 Quick - Step Floors86:25:37  +  0:04:42

7
ENG
 Simon Yates
AUS
 Orica - Scott86:27:09  +  0:06:14

8
RSA
 Louis Meintjes
UAE
 UAE Team Emirates86:29:15  +  0:08:20

9
ESP
 Alberto Contador
USA
 Trek - Segafredo86:29:44  +  0:08:49

10
FRA
 Warren Barguil
DEU
 Team Sunweb86:30:20  +  0:09:25

11
ITA
 Damiano Caruso
USA
 BMC Racing Team86:35:43  +  0:14:48

12
COL
 Nairo Quintana
ESP
 Movistar Team86:36:23  +  0:15:28

13
FRA
 Alexis Vuillermoz
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale86:45:33  +  0:24:38

14
ESP
 Mikel Nieve
GBR
 Sky Procycling86:46:23  +  0:25:28

15
GER
 Emanuel Buchmann
DEU
 Bora–Hansgrohe86:54:16  +  0:33:21

16
FRA
 Brice Feillu
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept86:57:41  +  0:36:46

17
NED
 Bauke Mollema
USA
 Trek - Segafredo86:58:38  +  0:37:43

18
COL
 Carlos Betancur
ESP
 Movistar Team86:58:42  +  0:37:47

19
BEL
 Serge Pauwels
ZAF
 Dimension Data87:00:31  +  0:39:36

20
BEL
 Tiesj Benoot
BEL
 Lotto Soudal87:02:59  +  0:42:04

21
FRA
 Tony Gallopin
BEL
 Lotto Soudal87:03:34  +  0:42:39

22
BEL
 Jan Bakelants
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale87:10:59  +  0:50:04

23
FRA
 Guillaume Martin
BEL
 Wanty – Groupe Gobert87:14:47  +  0:53:52

24
CZE
 Roman Kreuziger
AUS
 Orica - Scott87:20:53  +  0:59:58

25
FRA
 Sylvain Chavanel
FRA
 Direct Energie87:25:17  +  1:04:22

26
FRA
 Romain Hardy
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept87:33:46  +  1:12:51

27
ESP
 Daniel Navarro
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits87:36:21  +  1:15:26

28
COL
 Sergio Henao
GBR
 Sky Procycling87:37:27  +  1:16:32

29
FRA
 Pierre Latour
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale87:39:40  +  1:18:45

30
SUI
 Mathias Frank
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale87:42:11  +  1:21:16

31
HRV
 Robert Kiserlovski
CHE
 Team Katusha - Alpecin87:46:20  +  1:25:25

32
FRA
 Amaël Moinard
USA
 BMC Racing Team87:52:57  +  1:32:02

33
FRA
 Nicolas Roche
USA
 BMC Racing Team87:53:30  +  1:32:35

34
BEL
 Thomas Degand
BEL
 Wanty – Groupe Gobert87:54:57  +  1:34:02

35
FRA
 Lilian Calmejane
FRA
 Direct Energie87:56:11  +  1:35:16

36
FRA
 Rudy Molard
FRA
 FDJ87:56:50  +  1:35:55

37
LUX
 Ben Gastauer
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale87:59:28  +  1:38:33

38
SLO
 Primoz Roglic
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo88:05:36  +  1:44:41

39
ITA
 Diego Ulissi
UAE
 UAE Team Emirates88:06:18  +  1:45:23

40
NED
 Marco Minnaard
BEL
 Wanty – Groupe Gobert88:09:06  +  1:48:11

41
COL
 Darwin Atapuma
UAE
 UAE Team Emirates88:11:26  +  1:50:31

42
FRA
 Pierre-Luc Périchon
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept88:18:24  +  1:57:29

43
USA
 Nathan Brown
USA
 Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling88:18:47  +  1:57:52

44
KAZ
 Andrey Zeits
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team88:20:04  +  1:59:09

45
SLO
 Janez Brajkovic
BHR
 Bahrain - Merida88:21:33  +  2:00:38

46
COL
 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez
USA
 Trek - Segafredo88:22:25  +  2:01:30

47
RSA
 Daryl Impey
AUS
 Orica - Scott88:22:54  +  2:01:59

48
FRA
 Cyril Gautier
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale88:24:19  +  2:03:24

49
USA
 Andrew Talansky
USA
 Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling88:24:22  +  2:03:27

50
HRV
 Kristijan Durasek
UAE
 UAE Team Emirates88:25:48  +  2:04:53

51
BEL
 Thomas De Gendt
BEL
 Lotto Soudal88:26:31  +  2:05:36

52
ESP
 Haimar Zubeldia
USA
 Trek - Segafredo88:27:25  +  2:06:30

53
GER
 Gianluca Brambilla
BEL
 Quick - Step Floors88:27:52  +  2:06:57

54
FRA
 Pierre Rolland
USA
 Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling88:32:49  +  2:11:54

55
FRA
 Maxime Bouet
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept88:34:18  +  2:13:23

56
ESP
 Luis Angel Mate
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits88:36:23  +  2:15:28

57
POL
 Michal Kwiatkowski
GBR
 Sky Procycling88:38:43  +  2:17:48

58
BEL
 Greg Van Avermaet
USA
 BMC Racing Team88:40:09  +  2:19:14

59
BEL
 Jens Keukeleire
AUS
 Orica - Scott88:43:21  +  2:22:26

60
ESP
 Jonathan Castroviejo
ESP
 Movistar Team88:43:39  +  2:22:44

61
DEN
 Michael Valgren
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team88:46:31  +  2:25:36

62
COL
 Johan Chaves
AUS
 Orica - Scott88:48:29  +  2:27:34

63
BEL
 Oliver Naesen
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale88:48:57  +  2:28:02

64
GER
 Simon Geschke
DEU
 Team Sunweb88:49:52  +  2:28:57

65
ARG
 Eduardo Sepulveda
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept88:52:00  +  2:31:05

66
FRA
 Romain Sicard
FRA
 Direct Energie88:54:19  +  2:33:24

67
NED
 Laurens ten Dam
DEU
 Team Sunweb88:55:51  +  2:34:56

68
FRA
 Axel Domont
FRA
 Ag2r La Mondiale88:56:28  +  2:35:33

69
AUS
 Michael Matthews
DEU
 Team Sunweb88:57:31  +  2:36:36

70
NED
 Koen De Kort
USA
 Trek - Segafredo88:59:28  +  2:38:33

71
KAZ
 Alexey Lutsenko
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team89:00:05  +  2:39:10

72
SUI
 Michael Schär
USA
 BMC Racing Team89:02:49  +  2:41:54

73
ETH
 Tsgabu Gebremaryan Grmay
BHR
 Bahrain - Merida89:03:10  +  2:42:15

74
POR
 Tiago Machado
CHE
 Team Katusha - Alpecin89:04:31  +  2:43:36

75
NED
 Maurits Lammertink
CHE
 Team Katusha - Alpecin89:04:56  +  2:44:01

76
FRA
 Nicolas Edet
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits89:06:06  +  2:45:11

77
NED
 Dylan Van Baarle
USA
 Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling89:08:06  +  2:47:11

78
NOR
 Edvald Boasson Hagen
ZAF
 Dimension Data89:09:07  +  2:48:12

79
SUI
 Stefan Küng
USA
 BMC Racing Team89:10:12  +  2:49:17

80
POL
 Pawel Poljanski
DEU
 Bora–Hansgrohe89:14:37  +  2:53:42

81
SUI
 Danilo Wyss
USA
 BMC Racing Team89:14:46  +  2:53:51

82
GER
 Paul Martens
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo89:15:09  +  2:54:14

83
ENG
 Ben Swift
UAE
 UAE Team Emirates89:15:43  +  2:54:48

84
GER
 Nikias Arndt
DEU
 Team Sunweb89:15:49  +  2:54:54

85
FRA
 Elie Gesbert
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept89:16:08  +  2:55:13

86
AUS
 Simon Clarke
USA
 Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling89:16:22  +  2:55:27

87
CRC
 Andrey Amador
ESP
 Movistar Team89:17:38  +  2:56:43

88
AUS
 Damien Howson
AUS
 Orica - Scott89:17:52  +  2:56:57

89
FRA
 Angelo Tulik
FRA
 Direct Energie89:18:00  +  2:57:05

90
ITA
 Alberto Bettiol
USA
 Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling89:18:51  +  2:57:56

91
FRA
 Thomas Voeckler
FRA
 Direct Energie89:19:46  +  2:58:51

92
ESP
 Imanol Erviti
ESP
 Movistar Team89:21:16  +  3:00:21

93
KAZ
 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team89:25:06  +  3:04:11

94
AUS
 Jay McCarthy
DEU
 Bora–Hansgrohe89:26:08  +  3:05:13

95
GER
 Nils Politt
CHE
 Team Katusha - Alpecin89:26:47  +  3:05:52

96
ITA
 Marco Marcato
UAE
 UAE Team Emirates89:26:48  +  3:05:53

97
ESP
 Jesus Herrada
ESP
 Movistar Team89:27:00  +  3:06:05

98
SUI
 Michael Albasini
AUS
 Orica - Scott89:27:50  +  3:06:55

99
ITA
 Alessandro De Marchi
USA
 BMC Racing Team89:28:20  +  3:07:25

100
BEL
 Pieter Vanspeybrouck
BEL
 Wanty – Groupe Gobert89:30:33  +  3:09:38

101
GER
 Tony Martin
CHE
 Team Katusha - Alpecin89:31:13  +  3:10:18

102
CZE
 Zdenek Stybar
BEL
 Quick - Step Floors89:33:07  +  3:12:12

103
FRA
 Florian Vachon
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept89:34:05  +  3:13:10

104
ITA
 Daniele Bennati
ESP
 Movistar Team89:34:39  +  3:13:44

105
NZL
 Jack Bauer
BEL
 Quick - Step Floors89:36:08  +  3:15:13

106
FRA
 Perrig Quemeneur
FRA
 Direct Energie89:36:35  +  3:15:40

107
ENG
 Scott Thwaites
ZAF
 Dimension Data89:37:23  +  3:16:28

108
GER
 Jasha Sütterlin
ESP
 Movistar Team89:38:48  +  3:17:53

109
JPN
 Yukiya Arashiro
BHR
 Bahrain - Merida89:39:11  +  3:18:16

110
FRA
 Yoann Offredo
BEL
 Wanty – Groupe Gobert89:41:45  +  3:20:50

111
ITA
 Matteo Bono
UAE
 UAE Team Emirates89:41:54  +  3:20:59

112
BLR
 Vasil Kiryienka
GBR
 Sky Procycling89:42:10  +  3:21:15

113
AUS
 Adam Hansen
BEL
 Lotto Soudal89:43:26  +  3:22:31

114
NZL
 Paddy Bevin
USA
 Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling89:43:55  +  3:23:00

115
KAZ
 Dmitriy Gruzdev
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team89:45:37  +  3:24:42

116
POL
 Maciej Bodnar
DEU
 Bora–Hansgrohe89:47:53  +  3:26:58

117
FRA
 Julien Simon
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits89:50:16  +  3:29:21

118
RSA
 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
ZAF
 Dimension Data89:51:49  +  3:30:54

119
ESP
 Javier Moreno Bazán
BHR
 Bahrain - Merida89:53:01  +  3:32:06

120
UKR
 Andriy Grivko
KAZ
 Astana Pro Team89:53:09  +  3:32:14

121
GER
 John Degenkolb
USA
 Trek - Segafredo89:56:09  +  3:35:14

122
ITA
 Sonny Colbrelli
BHR
 Bahrain - Merida89:57:17  +  3:36:22

123
DEN
 Lars Bak
BEL
 Lotto Soudal89:57:59  +  3:37:04

124
NZL
 Dion Smith
BEL
 Wanty – Groupe Gobert90:00:19  +  3:39:24

125
FRA
 Laurent Pichon
FRA
 Fortuneo - Vital Concept90:00:40  +  3:39:45

126
FRA
 Adrien Petit
FRA
 Direct Energie90:02:29  +  3:41:34

127
NOR
 Vegard Stake Laengen
UAE
 UAE Team Emirates  +  -86:-20:-55

128
FRA
 Cyril Lemoine
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits90:04:40  +  3:43:45

129
NED
 Mike Teunissen
DEU
 Team Sunweb90:04:47  +  3:43:52

130
NOR
 Alexander Kristoff
CHE
 Team Katusha - Alpecin90:06:35  +  3:45:40

131
GER
 Marcus Burghardt
DEU
 Bora–Hansgrohe90:06:52  +  3:45:57

132
BEL
 Frederik Backaert
BEL
 Wanty – Groupe Gobert90:07:31  +  3:46:36

133
FRA
 Christophe Laporte
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits90:07:42  +  3:46:47

134
FRA
 Yohann Gène
FRA
 Direct Energie90:08:03  +  3:47:08

135
ESP
 Markel Irizar
USA
 Trek - Segafredo90:08:05  +  3:47:10

136
BEL
 Jürgen Roelandts
BEL
 Lotto Soudal90:08:15  +  3:47:20

137
ITA
 Andrea Pasqualon
BEL
 Wanty – Groupe Gobert90:12:13  +  3:51:18

138
FRA
 Nacer Bouhanni
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits90:12:24  +  3:51:29

139
BEL
 Julien Vermote
BEL
 Quick - Step Floors90:13:49  +  3:52:54

140
FRA
 Thomas Boudat
FRA
 Direct Energie90:14:03  +  3:53:08

141
ENG
 Stephen Cummings
ZAF
 Dimension Data90:14:05  +  3:53:10

142
NED
 Roy Curvers
DEU
 Team Sunweb90:14:33  +  3:53:38

143
SLO
 Grega Bole
BHR
 Bahrain - Merida90:16:24  +  3:55:29

144
GER
 Christian Knees
GBR
 Sky Procycling90:16:26  +  3:55:31

145
GER
 Rick Zabel
CHE
 Team Katusha - Alpecin90:16:43  +  3:55:48

146
AUT
 Michael Gogl
USA
 Trek - Segafredo90:20:01  +  3:59:06

147
BEL
 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
BEL
 Wanty – Groupe Gobert90:20:43  +  3:59:48

148
NED
 Ramon Sinkeldam
DEU
 Team Sunweb90:22:49  +  4:01:54

149
GER
 André Greipel
BEL
 Lotto Soudal90:23:49  +  4:02:54

150
SUI
 Reto Hollenstein
CHE
 Team Katusha - Alpecin90:24:40  +  4:03:45

151
AUS
 Mathew Hayman
AUS
 Orica - Scott90:26:12  +  4:05:17

152
ITA
 Davide Cimolai
FRA
 FDJ90:27:10  +  4:06:15

153
AUT
 Bernhard Eisel
ZAF
 Dimension Data90:31:13  +  4:10:18

154
ITA
 Fabio Sabatini
BEL
 Quick - Step Floors90:31:20  +  4:10:25

155
AUT
 Marco Haller
CHE
 Team Katusha - Alpecin90:34:45  +  4:13:50

156
NED
 Dylan Groenewegen
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo90:36:57  +  4:16:02

157
NED
 Albert Timmer
DEU
 Team Sunweb90:37:16  +  4:16:21

158
FRA
 Olivier Le Gac
FRA
 FDJ90:38:16  +  4:17:21

159
USA
 Taylor Phinney
USA
 Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling90:39:10  +  4:18:15

160
SLO
 Borut Bozic
BHR
 Bahrain - Merida90:39:36  +  4:18:41

161
FRA
 Florian Sénéchal
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits90:40:12  +  4:19:17

162
RSA
 Jaco Venter
ZAF
 Dimension Data90:41:11  +  4:20:16

163
BEL
 Dimitri Claeys
FRA
 Cofidis – Solutions Crédits90:45:56  +  4:25:01

164
GER
 Robert Wagner
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo90:46:07  +  4:25:12

165
DDR
 Rüdiger Selig
DEU
 Bora–Hansgrohe90:47:38  +  4:26:43

166
NED
 Tom Leezer
NLD
 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo90:53:16  +  4:32:21

167
WAL
 Luke Rowe
GBR
 Sky Procycling90:56:47  +  4:35:52


 Back to the top
Todays birthdays.

 Emile Lambiel
 Auguste Monciero
 Georges Guillier
 Danilo Barozzi
 Settimo Sabbadini
 Jean Simon
 José Uribezubia
 José Farfán
 Erik Dekker


Optimized for Chrome browser.