Facts from Tour de France 1997
  |   Stages.  |   Stage winners.  |   Days in yellow  |   Average speed.  |   Route.  |   Teams.  |   All riders.  |   Rookies.  |  

  |   Withdrawls.  |   GC.  |   Polka  |   Green  |   White  |   Summits. (In tour)  |   Miscellaneous.  |  

Point classification (Introduced in 1953)

 Rider:Team:Points: 

1DDRErik ZabelTeam Deutsche Telekom 350 pt.

2FRAFrédéric MoncassinGan 223 pt.

3ITAMario TraversoniMercatone Uno 198 pt.

4NEDJeroen BlijlevensTVM 192 pt.

5ITANicola MinaliBatik - Del Monte 156 pt.

6DDRJan UllrichTeam Deutsche Telekom 154 pt.

7AUSRobbie McEwenRabobank 151 pt.

8FRARichard VirenqueFestina 151 pt.

9FRAFrançois SimonGan 145 pt.

10ITAAdriano BaffiUS Postal Service 131 pt.

11ESPAbraham OlanoBanesto 119 pt.

12ITAMarco PantaniMercatone Uno 105 pt.

13DENBjarne RiisTeam Deutsche Telekom 96 pt.

14URSSerguei OutschakovTeam Polti 90 pt.

15AUSHenk VogelsGan 89 pt.

16SUILaurent DufauxFestina 89 pt.

17URSLauri AusCasino - C´est votre equipe 86 pt.

18ITAFrancesco CasagrandeSaeco - Estro 79 pt.

19FRACédric VasseurGan 75 pt.

20URSViatcheslav EkimovUS Postal Service 72 pt.

21FRANicolas JalabertCofidis 69 pt.

22USABobby JulichCofidis 67 pt.

23ITANicola LodaMG Maglificio - Technogym 66 pt.

24NEDErik DekkerRabobank 65 pt.

25FRAChristophe MenginFrancaise Des Jeux 63 pt.

26BELFrank VandenbrouckeMapei - GP 63 pt.

27AUSStuart O'GradyGan 63 pt.

28ESPFernando EscartinKelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport 62 pt.

29FRALaurent JalabertO.N.C.E. 55 pt.

30ITAGian Matteo FagniniSaeco - Estro 55 pt.

31FRALaurent BrochardFestina 52 pt.

32POROrlando Sergio GomesBanesto 51 pt.

33FRAPascal ChanteurCasino - C´est votre equipe 49 pt.

34SUIOscar CamenzindMapei - GP 47 pt.

35ESPJosé Maria JimenezBanesto 44 pt.

36FRALaurent RouxTVM 44 pt.

37FRADidier RousFestina 42 pt.

38ITAMarco SaligariCasino - C´est votre equipe 42 pt.

39SUIBeat ZbergMercatone Uno 42 pt.

40FRAThierry BourguignonBig.Mat - Auber 93 40 pt.

41FRAJean-Cyril RobinUS Postal Service 39 pt.

42ITAMarco ArtunghiMercatone Uno 38 pt.

43USAGeorge HincapieUS Postal Service 37 pt.

44ITAGianluca PierobonBatik - Del Monte 35 pt.

45AUSNeil StephensFestina 35 pt.

46DENRolf SørensenRabobank 33 pt.

47FRAPhilippe GaumontCofidis 33 pt.

48FRAPascal HerveFestina 32 pt.

49GERUdo BöltsTeam Deutsche Telekom 31 pt.

50ITARoberto ContiMercatone Uno 31 pt.

51FRAThierry GouvenouBig.Mat - Auber 93 29 pt.

52FRAChristophe MoreauFestina 28 pt.

53ESPManuel BeltranBanesto 28 pt.

54DENPeter Meinert NielsenUS Postal Service 27 pt.

55ITADavide RebellinFrancaise Des Jeux 27 pt.

56ESPJavier PascualKelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport 26 pt.

57GERChristian HennTeam Deutsche Telekom 26 pt.

58FRALaurent MadouasLotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 26 pt.

59ESPFrancisco CabelloKelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport 26 pt.

60USAFrankie AndreuCofidis 25 pt.

61ITAGiovanni LombardiTeam Deutsche Telekom 25 pt.

62FRALaurent DesbiensCofidis 25 pt.

63NEDServais KnavenTVM 24 pt.

64ITAMatteo TosattoMG Maglificio - Technogym 23 pt.

65AUTGeorg TotschnigTeam Deutsche Telekom 23 pt.

66ESPChristophe RineroCofidis 23 pt.

67BELPeter FarazijnLotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 23 pt.

68NEDBart VoskampTVM 22 pt.

69ITACarlo FincoMG Maglificio - Technogym 22 pt.

70AUTPeter LuttenbergerRabobank 21 pt.

71ESPAngel CaseroBanesto 20 pt.

72FRAChristophe AgnoluttoCasino - C´est votre equipe 20 pt.

73BELPaul Van HyfteLotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 20 pt.

74FRAFabrice GougotCasino - C´est votre equipe 19 pt.

75DDRJens HeppnerTeam Deutsche Telekom 19 pt.

76ITAMassimo PodenzanaMercatone Uno 19 pt.

77FRAStéphane CueffLa Mutuelle de Seine Et Marne 18 pt.

78ITAMarco ZenRoslotto - ZG Mobili 47 pt.

79ITAAlberto ElliCasino - C´est votre equipe 16 pt.

80ITAGianluca BortolamiFestina 16 pt.

81GERRolf AldagTeam Deutsche Telekom 15 pt.

82FRALaurent GentyBig.Mat - Auber 93 15 pt.

83BELPeter Van PetegemTVM 14 pt.

84ESPAitor GarmendiaO.N.C.E. 13 pt.

85ITADaniele NardelloMapei - GP 13 pt.

86FRAStéphane HeulotFrancaise Des Jeux 13 pt.

87ITAFlavio VanzellaFrancaise Des Jeux 12 pt.

88GERTorsten SchmidtRoslotto - ZG Mobili 12 pt.

89ENGMaximilian SciandriFrancaise Des Jeux 12 pt.

90FRAArnaud PrétotGan 12 pt.

91USAMarty JemisonUS Postal Service 10 pt.

92USATyler HamiltonUS Postal Service 9 pt.

93ITAAndrea PeronFrancaise Des Jeux 8 pt.

94NEDMaarten Den BakkerTVM 8 pt.

95NEDPatrick JonkerRabobank 8 pt.

96ITADaniele SgnaolinRoslotto - ZG Mobili 8 pt.

97USAKevin LivingstonCofidis 7 pt.

98ITALuca ScintoMG Maglificio - Technogym 6 pt.

99BELWilfried PeetersMapei - GP 6 pt.

100ESPJose Luis ArrietaBanesto 6 pt.

101ITAGilberto SimoniMG Maglificio - Technogym 6 pt.

102URSArturas KasputisCasino - C´est votre equipe 5 pt.

103FINJoona LaukkaFestina 5 pt.

104POLZenon JaskulaMapei - GP 4 pt.

105ITAGiuseppe GueriniTeam Polti 4 pt.

106NEDErik BreukinkRabobank 4 pt.

107POLDariusz BaranowskiUS Postal Service 4 pt.

108ESPFrancisco Benitez EsbriKelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport 3 pt.

109COLHernán BuenahoraKelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport 3 pt.

110NEDMichael BoogerdRabobank 3 pt.

111FRAFrédéric GuesdonFrancaise Des Jeux 2 pt.