Participated 5 times
Between 1956 and 1962
Gastone Nencini
Tour de France 2025 starts from Lille-Nord de France in

Stats and Facts from
Tour de France.
Mont Ventoux
More info.


2025   2024   2023  2022  2021  2020  2019   2018  2017   2016   2015  2014  2013   2012   2011  2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   2000   1999   1998   1997  1996   1995   1994   1993   1992   1991   1990   1989   1988   1987   1986   1985   1984   1983   1982  1981   1980   1979  1978   1977   1976  1975  1974  1973   1972   1971   1970  1969   1968   1967   1966   1965  1964  1963   1962   1961   1960   1959   1958   1957  1956   1955   1954   1953   1952  1951  1950  1949   1948  1947  1939   1938   1937   1936   1935   1934   1933  1932   1931   1930   1929   1928   1927   1926  1925  1924  1923   1922   1921   1920   1919  1914   1913   1912   1911   1910  1909   1908   1907   1906  1905  1904   1903 
   = Extra info.
Tourstats
Sitemap

After 2024 - Stage 14:
 16083 starters.
  5412 different riders.
  676 teams.
  2370 stages.
  468 restdays.
  462149.80 km.
  5889 abandonnees.




2024 stagepresentaion from TdF.
Stage 1. Stage 2. Stage 3.
Stage 4. Stage 5. Stage 6.
Stage 7. Stage 8. Stage 9.
Stage 10. Stage 11. Stage 12.
Stage 13. Stage 14. Stage 15.
Stage 16. Stage 17. Stage 18.
Stage 19. Stage 20. Stage 21.

Source: Tour de France

Welcome to Tourstats

Tourstats is to be seen as a historical site for the biggest cycling event in the world.

Please enjoy a trip and discover a lot of different facts and stuff from the tour.

Results on this site are as accepted after race each year. Later disqualifications are not noted here.

Please let me know if you discover wrong info, or if you have missing info.

With great help from....
From 1919 Last 5 yellow jersey winners.
 2023 Jonas Vingegaard
 2022 Jonas Vingegaard
 2021 Tadej Pogačar
 2020 Tadej Pogačar
 2019 Egan Bernal
From 1933 Last 5 polka jersey winners.
 2023 Giulio Ciccone
 2022 Jonas Vingegaard
 2021 Tadej Pogačar
 2020 Tadej Pogačar
 2019 Romain Bardet
From 1953 Last 5 green jersey winners.
 2023 Jasper Philipsen
 2022 Wout Van Aert
 2021 Mark Cavendish
 2020 Sam Bennett
 2019 Peter Sagan
From 1975 Last 5 white jersey winners.
 2023 Tadej Pogačar
 2022 Tadej Pogačar
 2021 Tadej Pogačar
 2020 Tadej Pogačar
 2019 Egan Bernal


Visma–Lease a Bike 2024
1.  Jonas Vingegaard
 1
 
 
 
 
 
2.  Tiesj Benoot
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.  Matteo Jorgenson
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.  Wilco Kelderman
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.  Christophe Laporte
 
 
 
 
 
 
6.  Bart Lemmen
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.  Jan Tratnik
 
 
 
 
 
 
8.  Wout Van Aert
 
 
 
 
 
 
UAE Team Emirates 2024
11.  Tadej Pogačar
 2
 12
 4
 
 
 1
12.  João Almeida
 
 
 
 
 
 
13.  Juan Ayuso
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNF st. 13
14.  Nils Politt
 
 
 
 
 
 
15.  Pavel Sivakov
 
 
 
 
 
 
16.  Marc Soler
 
 
 
 
 
 
17.  Tim Wellens
 
 
 
 
 
 
18.  Adam Yates
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team Jayco AlUla 2024
21.  Simon Yates
 
 
 
 
 
 
22.  Luke Durbridge
 
 
 
 
 
 
23.  Dylan Groenewegen
 1
 
 
 
 
 
24.  Chris Harper
 
 
 
 
 
 
25.  Christopher Juul Jensen
 
 
 
 
 
 
26.  Michael Matthews
 
 
 
 
 
 
27.  Luka Mezgec
 
 
 
 
 
 
28.  Elmar Reinders
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ineos Grenadier 2024
31.  Carlos Rodriguez
 
 
 
 
 
 
32.  Egan Bernal
 
 
 
 
 
 
33.  Jonathan Castroviejo
 
 
 
 
 
 
34.  Laurens De Plus
 
 
 
 
 
 
35.  Michal Kwiatkowski
 
 
 
 
 
 
36.  Thomas Pidcock
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNS st. 14
37.  Geraint Thomas
 
 
 
 
 
 
38.  Ben Turner
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lidl-Trek 2024
41.  Giulio Ciccone
 
 
 
 
 
 
42.  Julien Bernard
 
 
 
 
 
 
43.  Tim Declercq
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNS st. 11
44.  Ryan Gibbons
 
 
 
 
 
 
45.  Mads Pedersen
 
 
 
 
 
 1
DNS st. 8
46.  Toms Skujiņš
 
 
 
 
 
 
47.  Jasper Stuyven
 
 
 
 
 
 1
48.  Carlos Verona
 
 
 
 
 
 
Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale 2024
51.  Felix Gall
 
 
 
 
 
 
52.  Bruno Armirail
 
 
 
 
 
 
53.  Sam Bennett
 
 
 
 
 
 
54.  Dorian Godon
 
 
 
 
 
 
55.  Paul Lapeira
 
 
 
 
 
 
56.  Oliver Naesen
 
 
 
 
 
 
57.  Nans Peters
 
 
 
 
 
 
58.  Nicolas Prodhomme
 
 
 
 
 
 
Bahrain Victorious-Bapco Energies 2024
61.  Pello Bilbao
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNF st. 12
62.  Nikias Arndt
 
 
 
 
 
 
63.  Phil Bauhaus
 
 
 
 
 
 
64.  Santiago Buitrago
 
 
 
 
 
 
65.  Jack Haig
 
 
 
 
 
 
66.  Matej Mohorič
 
 
 
 
 
 
67.  Wout Poels
 
 
 
 
 
 
68.  Fred Wright
 
 
 
 
 
 
ETL st. 11
Soudal Quick-Step 2024
71.  Remco Evenepoel
 1
 
 
 
 13
 
72.  Jan Hirt
 
 
 
 
 
 
73.  Yves Lampaert
 
 
 
 
 
 
74.  Mikel Landa
 
 
 
 
 
 
75.  Gianni Moscon
 
 
 
 
 
 
76.  Casper Pedersen
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNS st. 4
77.  Ilan Van Wilder
 
 
 
 
 
 
78.  Louis Vervaeke
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNF st. 14
Red Bull-Bora-Hansgrohe 2024
81.  Primož Roglič
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNS st. 13
82.  Nico Denz
 
 
 
 
 
 
83.  Marco Haller
 
 
 
 
 
 
84.  Jai Hindley
 
 
 
 
 
 
85.  Bob Jungels
 
 
 
 
 
 
86.  Matteo Sobrero
 
 
 
 
 
 
87.  Danny van Poppel
 
 
 
 
 
 
88.  Aleksandr Vlasov
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNS st. 10
Groupama-FDJ 2024
91.  David Gaudu
 
 
 
 
 
 
92.  Kévin Geniets
 
 
 
 
 
 
93.  Romain Grégoire
 
 
 
 
 
 
94.  Stefan Küng
 
 
 
 
 
 
95.  Valentin Madouas
 
 
 
 
 
 
96.  Lenny Martinez
 
 
 
 
 
 
97.  Quentin Pacher
 
 
 
 
 
 1
98.  Clément Russo
 
 
 
 
 
 1
Alpecin-Deceuninck 2024
101.  Mathieu Van Der Poel
 
 
 
 
 
 
102.   Silvan Dillier
 
 
 
 
 
 
103.  Robbe Ghys
 
 
 
 
 
 
104.  Søren Kragh Andersen
 
 
 
 
 
 
ETL st. 12
105.  Axel Laurance
 
 
 
 
 
 
106.  Jasper Philipsen
 2
 
 
 
 
 
107.  Jonas Rickaert
 
 
 
 
 
 
ETL st. 12
108.  Gianni Vermeersch
 
 
 
 
 
 
EF Education-Easypost 2024
111.  Richard Carapaz
 
 1
 
 
 
 
112.  Alberto Bettiol
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNF st. 14
113.  Stefan Bissegger
 
 
 
 
 
 
114.  Rui Costa
 
 
 
 
 
 
115.  Ben Healy
 
 
 
 
 
 1
116.  Neilson Powless
 
 
 
 
 
 
117.  Sean Quinn
 
 
 
 
 
 
118.  Marijn van den Berg
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lotto-Dstny 2024
121.  Arnaud De Lie
 
 
 
 
 
 
122.  Cédric Beullens
 
 
 
 
 
 
123.  Victor Campenaerts
 
 
 
 
 
 
124.  Jarrad Drizners
 
 
 
 
 
 
125.  Sébastien Grignard
 
 
 
 
 
 
126.  Maxim Van Gils
 
 
 
 
 
 
127.  Harm Vanhoucke
 
 
 
 
 
 
128.  Brent Van Moer
 
 
 
 
 
 
Israël-Premier Tech 2024
131.  Stephen Williams
 
 
 
 
 
 
132.  Pascal Ackermann
 
 
 
 
 
 
133.  Guillaume Boivin
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNS st. 14
134.  Jakob Fuglsang
 
 
 
 
 
 
135.  Derek Gee
 
 
 
 
 
 
136.  Hugo Houle
 
 
 
 
 
 
137.  Krists Neilands
 
 
 
 
 
 
138.  Jake Stewart
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cofidis 2024
141.  Guillaume Martin
 
 
 
 
 
 
142.  Piet Allegaert
 
 
 
 
 
 
143.  Bryan Coquard
 
 
 
 
 
 
144.  Simon Geschke
 
 
 
 
 
 
145.  Jesus Herrada
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNS st. 13
146.  Ion Izagirre
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNF st. 11
147.  Alexis Renard
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNF st. 11
148.  Axel Zingle
 
 
 
 
 
 
Movistar 2024
151.  Enric Mas
 
 
 
 
 
 
152.  Alex Aranburu
 
 
 
 
 
 
153.  Davide Formolo
 
 
 
 
 
 
154.  Fernando Gaviria
 
 
 
 
 
 
155.  Oier Lazkano
 
 
 
 
 
 1
156.  Gregor Mühlberger
 
 
 
 
 
 
157.  Nelson Oliveira
 
 
 
 
 
 
158.  Javier Romo
 
 
 
 
 
 
Arkéa–B&B Hotels 2024
161.  Kévin Vauquelin
 1
 
 
 
 
 
162.  Amaury Capiot
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNF st. 14
163.  Clément Champoussin
 
 
 
 
 
 
164.  Arnaud Démare
 
 
 
 
 
 
165.  Raúl García Pierna
 
 
 
 
 
 
166.  Daniel McLay
 
 
 
 
 
 
167.  Luca Mozzato
 
 
 
 
 
 
168.  Cristián Rodríguez
 
 
 
 
 
 
Intermarché-Wanty 2024
171.  Louis Meintjes
 
 
 
 
 
 
172.  Biniam Girmay
 3
 
 
 10
 
 
173.  Kobe Goossens
 
 
 
 
 
 1
174.  Hugo Page
 
 
 
 
 
 
175.  Laurenz Rex
 
 
 
 
 
 
176.  Mike Teunissen
 
 
 
 
 
 
177.  Gerben Thijssen
 
 
 
 
 
 
178.  Georg Zimmermann
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team dsm-firmenich 2024
181.  Romain Bardet
 1
 1
 
 
 
 
182.  Warren Barguil
 
 
 
 
 
 
183.  John Degenkolb
 
 
 
 
 
 
184.  Nils Eekhoff
 
 
 
 
 
 
185.  Fabio Jakobsen
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNF st. 12
186.  Oscar Onley
 
 
 
 
 
 
187.  Frank van den Broek
 
 
 
 1
 1
 1
188.  Bram Welten
 
 
 
 
 
 
Astana Qazaqstan Team 2024
191.  Mark Cavendish
 1
 
 
 
 
 
192.  Davide Ballerini
 
 
 
 
 
 
193.  Cees Bol
 
 
 
 
 
 
194.  Evgeny Fedorov
 
 
 
 
 
 
ETL st. 12
195.  Michele Gazzoli
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNF st. 1
196.  Alexey Lutsenko
 
 
 
 
 
 
197.  Michael Mørkøv
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNS st. 12
198.  Harold Tejada
 
 
 
 
 
 
Uno-X Mobility 2024
201.  Magnus Cort
 
 
 
 
 
 1
202.  Jonas Abrahamsen
 
 
 10
 3
 
 2
203.  Odd Christian Eiking
 
 
 
 
 
 
204.  Tobias Johannessen
 
 
 
 
 
 
205.  Alexander Kristoff
 
 
 
 
 
 
206.  Johannes Kulset
 
 
 
 
 
 
207.  Rasmus Tiller
 
 
 
 
 
 
208.  Søren Wærenskjold
 
 
 
 
 
 
TotalEnergies 2024
211.  Steff Cras
 
 
 
 
 
 
212.  Mathieu Burgaudeau
 
 
 
 
 
 
213.  Sandy Dujardin
 
 
 
 
 
 
214.  Thomas Gachignard
 
 
 
 
 
 
215.  Fabien Grellier
 
 
 
 
 
 1
216.  Jordan Jegat
 
 
 
 
 
 
217.  Anthony Turgis
 1
 
 
 
 
 
218.  Mattéo Vercher
 
 
 
 
 
 

Stages won amount Days in amount

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Bonusinfo by Fabrice Courdier

Last 6 riders with bonus.


 • Sandy Dujardin
 • Bart Lemmen
 • Derek Gee
 • Robbe Ghys
 • Ryan Gibbons
 • Kobe Goossens
All videoclips

Last 6 riders with videoclips.


 • Pascal Poisson
 • Paulo Ferreira
 • Raphaël Geminiani
 • Luis Ocaña
 • Massimo Ghirotto
 • Philippe Bouvatier
Marc Holderbeke
Facts
Highest average speed is
20242443.30 km.43,132 km/h

The oldest rider to complete.
 André Andresse   
was
 50 Years  216 Days


Youngest rider to win a stage.
 Fabio Battesini   
was
  19 Years  138 Days


The most climbed mountain is
 Col du Tourmalet   68 times

Todays birthdays.

1888 • Odile Defraye
1888 • Emile Kass
1896 • Theo Bertholet
1897 • Jacques Carette
1899 • Armand Goubert
1910 • Paul Chocque
1948 • Mauro Simonetti
1961 • Philippe Lauraire
1969 • Mario Manzoni
1971 • Allan Johansen

 

Latest deaths.

05/07 2024
 • Raphaël Geminiani
02/07 2024
 • Karel Rottiers
30/06 2024
 • Gilbert Desmet 1
13/06 2024
 • Bernard Gavillet
04/06 2024
 • Antonio Ferraz

Optimized for Chrome - Edge
and Opera browsers.